Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family 16
     



English Families

1 1a 1b 1c 1d 1e 1f 1g 1h 1i 1j 1k 1l 1m 1n 1o 1p 1r 1s 1t 1u 1w 1x 2 2a 2b 2c 2d 2e 2f 2g 2h 2i 2j 2k 2l 2m 2n 2o 2p 2r 2s 2t 2u 2w 3 3a 3b 3c 3d 3e 3f 3g 3h 3i 3j 3k 3l 3m 3n 3o 4 4a 4b 4c 4d 4e 4f 4g 4h 4i 4j 4k 4l 4m 4n 4o 4p 4r 5 5a 5b 5c 5d 5e 5f 5g 5h 5i 5j 6 6a 6b 6c 6d 6e 6f 6x 7 7a 7b 7c 7d 7e 7f 8 8a 8b 8c 8d 8e 8f 8g 8h 8i 8j 8k 9 9a 9b 9c 9d 9e 9f 9g 9h 10 10a 10b 10c 10d 10e 11 11a 11b 11c 11d 11e 11f 12 12a 12b 12c 12d 12e 12f 12g 13 13a 13b 13c 13d 13e 14 14a 14b 14c 14d 14e 14f 15 15a 15b 15d 16 16a 16b 16c 16d 16e 16f 16g 16h 17 17a 17b 17c 17d 18 18a 19 19a 19b 19c 20 20a 20b 20c 20d 21 21a 22 22a 22b 22c 22d 23 23a 23b 24 25 26 27 27a 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74

STRIPLING'S DAM
     Sister To Stripling (Spot [Hutton's])
          Brother To Silvio Mare (Brother To Silvio)
               Young Marske Mare (Young Marske)
                    Farewell (Slope)
                         Spitfire (Pipator)
                              Moll In The Wad (Hambletonian)
                                   Don Juan Mare (Don Juan)
                                        Annette (Priam)
                                        |     Agnes (Clarion)
                                        |          MISS AGNES (Birdcatcher) ..... 16-a
                                        |               LITTLE AGNES (The Cure) ..... 16-c
                                        |               |     WILD AGNES (Wild Dayrell) ..... 16-d
                                        |               POLLY AGNES (The Cure) ..... 16-g
                                        |               |     LILY AGNES (Macaroni) ..... 16-h
                                        |               Countess Agnes (Wild Dayrell)
                                        |               |     WILD DUCHESS (The Duke) ..... 16-e
                                        |               WINDERMERE (Macaroni) ..... 16-b
                                        Caroline (Drone)
                                             Calcavella (Birdcatcher)
                                                  QUEEN BEE (Harkaway) ..... 16-f
 
   

 
   
STRIPLING'S DAM (GB) f 1740c
     Stripling (GB) ch c 1746 Spot [Hutton's] (GB)
     Sister To Stripling (GB) gr f 1750c Spot [Hutton's] (GB)
          Brother To Silvio Mare (GB) gr f 1765c Brother To Silvio (GB)
               Young Marske Mare (GB) f 1782 Young Marske (GB)
                    Farewell (GB) b f 1792 Slope (GB)
                         Spitfire (GB) b f 1799 Pipator (GB)
                              Moll In The Wad (GB) br f 1810 Hambletonian (GB)
                              |     Don Juan Mare (GB) b f 1823 Don Juan (GB)
                              |          Annette (IRE) b f 1835 Priam (GB)
                              |          |     Agnes (GB) br f 1844 Clarion (GB)
                              |          |     |     MISS AGNES (GB) br f 1850 Birdcatcher (IRE) ..... 16-a
                              |          |     |     Lady Alice (GB) br f 1855 Chanticleer (IRE)
                              |          |     |          Furze Chat (GB) br f 1862 King Tom (GB)
                              |          |     |          |     Stone Chat (GB) bbl f 1873 Adventurer (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          Stone Clink (GB) ch f 1882 Speculum (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |     Barometz (GB) f 1889 The Lambkin (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |     Best Birthday (GB) br f 1911 Best Man (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |          Natalis (IRE) b f 1927 Spion Kop (IRE)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |               Natasa (YUG) b f 1939 Embargo (IRE)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |                    Nadaj Mi Se (YUG) b f 1951 Antimon (YUG)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |                         Nišava (YUG) b f 1957 Alzir (YUG)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |                              Nevesta (YUG) b f 1962 Kicos (YUG)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |                                   Narkoza (YUG) b f 1969 Faktor (GDR)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |                                   |     NEMIRKO (YUG) b c 1979 Malatom (GB) ..... YUG 2G
                              |          |     |          |          |     |                                   Nišava (YUG) b f 1970 Faktor (GDR)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |                                        Nimfa (YUG) b f 1976 Jupiter (YUG)
                              |          |     |          |          |     |                                             NIGER (YUG) br c 1985 Vicenzo (USA) ..... YUG 2G
                              |          |     |          |          |     Meadow Chat (GB) b f 1892 Minting (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |          Ecila (GB) b f 1899 Persimmon (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |          |     Osella (GB) b f 1904 Orme (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |          |     |     OSSIAN (GER) b c 1918 Fels (GER) ..... GER SL
                              |          |     |          |          |          |     |     OSTREA (GER) b f 1921 Fervor (GER) ..... GER O
                              |          |     |          |          |          |     Princesse De Galles (GB) br f 1906 Gallinule (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |          |          Etoile (GB) ch f 1915 Sunstar (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |          |               Sister Stella (GB) ch f 1923 Friar Marcus (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |          |               |     Stardust (GB) ch c 1937 Hyperion (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |          |               Starling (GB) ch f 1925 Pommern (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |          |                    Siska (ARG) ch f 1935 Soplido (ARG)
                              |          |     |          |          |          |                         Soledad (ARG) b f 1946 Rolando (ARG)
                              |          |     |          |          |          |                              SOLITO (ARG) ch c 1953 Nigromante (ARG) ..... ARG 2G
                              |          |     |          |          |          Saints' Mead (GB) b f 1906 St. Simon (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |               Stained Glass (GB) br f 1917 Tracery (USA)
                              |          |     |          |          |               |     SCUTTLE (GB) b f 1925 Captain Cuttle (GB) ..... GB 1G
                              |          |     |          |          |               |          Canvas (GB) b f 1933 Solario (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |               |               Selection Day (GB) b f 1943 Fair Trial (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |               |                    SORAYA (SWE) b f 1954 Darbhanga (IRE) ..... DEN O
                              |          |     |          |          |               |                    SPARTACUS (SWE) br g 1961 Hurricane (SWE) ..... SWE 2G
                              |          |     |          |          |               Picardy (GB) b f 1918 Picton (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |               |     Nunnery (GB) ch f 1933 Friar Marcus (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |               |          Fairaris (GB) ch c 1939 Fair Trial (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          |               Runnymede (GB) b c 1922 Hurry On (GB)
                              |          |     |          |          Fallow Chat (GB) b f 1885 Hagioscope (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               Bird Of March (GB) ch f 1895 Marcion (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     Plumage (GB) b f 1904 Persimmon (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     Glorielle (GB) br f 1908 Friary (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |     Eigentum (GER) b f 1914 Eider (FR)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |          EISENKANZLER (GER) b c 1924 Georgios (GER) ..... GER SL
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     Laragh (GB) b f 1912 Troutbeck (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |     Ellel (GB) br f 1918 Louvois (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |          Spionella (GB) b f 1926 Spion Kop (IRE)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |               Windle (GB) b f 1932 Winalot (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |                    Wheatflake (GB) b f 1946 Trigo (IRE)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |                         Six Of Diamonds (GB) br f 1951 Sayajirao (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |                              Czar's Diamond (GB) ch f 1967 Queen's Hussar (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |                                   SOME DIAMOND (GB) ch f 1975 Some Hand (IRE)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     |                                                                                                ..... AUT O
                              |          |     |          |               |     |     Tetrarchia (GB) gr f 1916 The Tetrarch (IRE)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |          Orangeade (GB) ch f 1923 Tangiers (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |               SANTARIA (IRE) ch f 1929 Santorb (IRE) ..... IRE O
                              |          |     |          |               |     |                    Spinella (ITY) ch f 1941 Ortello (ITY)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |                    |     Pointe Seche (FR) ch f 1949 Bozzetto (ITY)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |                    |          Veronese (FR) ch c 1960 Le Haar (FR)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |                    Serangela (ITY) ch f 1942 El Greco (ITY)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |                         Sansovina (ITY) ch f 1947 Niccolo Dell'Arca (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |                              Solotanzerin (GER) b f 1954 Ticino (GER)
                              |          |     |          |               |     |                                   SAMOS (GB) ch c 1964 Sheshoon (IRE) ..... FR SL
                              |          |     |          |               |     Grey Flier (GB) gr f 1909 Friary (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |          FIRST FLIER (GB) b c 1914 Henry The First (GB) ..... IRE D
                              |          |     |          |               |          Black Flier (GB) gr f 1919 Black Jester (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |               Blue On Black (GB) br f 1926 Blue Ensign (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |                    GRAND FLIER (SWE) ch f 1933 Grand Parade (IRE) ..... SWE SL
                              |          |     |          |               |                    |     Grand Hope (SWE) ch f 1942 Fairey (GB)
                              |          |     |          |               |                    |     |     GRANDHARBA (SWE) br f 1954 Darbangha (IRE) ..... SWE O
                              |          |     |          |               |                    |     GOLD (SWE) ch c 1954 Darbhanga (IRE) ..... SWE D
                              |          |     |          |               |                    BIRGIT (SWE) b f 1937 Monsieur D'Ypres (FR) ..... SWE 2G D SL
                              |          |     |          |               |                    JACK (SWE) b c 1938 Monsieur D'Ypres (FR) ..... SWE 2G D
                              |          |     |          |               Oenanthe (GB) b f 1905 Tarporley (GB)
                              |          |     |          |                    Ostel (FR) b f 1917 Alcantara (FR)
                              |          |     |          |                         ORCHID (BEL) b c 1924 Pantzartt (FR) ..... BEL D
                              |          |     |          Saint Editha (GB) b f 1873 Kingley Vale (GB)
                              |          |     |               Emmeline Marcia (GB) ch f 1879 Queen's Messenger (GB)
                              |          |     |               |     MARCION (GB) ch c 1890 Royal Hampton (GB) ..... GB AGC
                              |          |     |               ST. GATIEN (GB) b c 1881 Rotherhill (GB) or The Rover (GB) ..... GB D AGC
                              |          |     |               St. Symphorien (b c 1885 Muncaster (GB)
                              |          |     |               Sylvabelle (GB) ch f 1887 Bend Or (GB)
                              |          |     |                    Elf (GB) ch f 1893 Galliard (GB)
                              |          |     |                    |     BROOMSTICK (USA) b c 1901 Ben Brush (USA)
                              |          |     |                    Sylvan (USA) ch f 1910 Disguise (USA)
                              |          |     |                         Shady (USA) br f 1916 Broomstick (USA)
                              |          |     |                         |     Taps (USA) ch f 1923 Man O'War (USA)
                              |          |     |                         |     |     The Drum (USA) b f 1934 Sir Gallahad (FR)
                              |          |     |                         |     |          Miss Drummond (USA) br f 1941 Pharamond (GB)
                              |          |     |                         |     |               Emardee (USA) b f 1950 Heliopolis (GB)
                              |          |     |                         |     |                    MARSHUA (USA) b f 1962 Nashua (USA) ..... USA CCAO
                              |          |     |                         |     Port-Hole (USA) ch f 1924 Man O'War (USA)
                              |          |     |                         |          HARMONICA (USA) ch f 1944 Snark (USA) ..... USA CCAO
                              |          |     |                         Truly Rural (USA) b f 1917 Broomstick (USA)
                              |          |     |                              Maud Muller (USA) b f 1922 Pennant (USA)
                              |          |     |                                   Monsoon (USA) gr f 1942 Mahmoud (FR)
                              |          |     |                                        Hurry By (USA) gr f 1952 Capot (USA)
                              |          |     |                                             Counter Call (USA) ch f 1958 Counterpoint (USA)
                              |          |     |                                                  Boomie's Girl E. (USA) ch f 1978 Figonero (ARG)
                              |          |     |                                                       TURNBACK THE ALARM (USA) gr f 1989 Darn That Alarm (USA)
                              |          |     |                                                                                                                                  ..... USA CCAO
                              |          |     Ambrose (GB) bl c 1849 Touchstone (GB)
                              |          |     GLENMASSON (GB) b c 1854 Cotherstone (GB)
                              |          Caroline (IRE) b f 1836 Drone (IRE)
                              |               Calcavella (IRE) b f 1844 Birdcatcher (IRE)
                              |                    QUEEN BEE (IRE) b f 1850 Harkaway (IRE) ..... 16-f
                              |                    Cavriana (GB) b f 1857 Longbow (GB) or Mountain Deer (GB)
                              |                    |     Aster (GB) b f 1867 Asteroid (GB)
                              |                    |          Conviction (GB) b f 1876 Cardinal York (GB)
                              |                    |               Reformation (GB) b f 1881 Jolly Friar (GB)
                              |                    |                    Warden Belle (GB) b f 1889 Miriflor (FR)
                              |                    |                         Bestbelle (GB) b f 1900 Best Man (GB)
                              |                    |                              Wedding Chime (GB) b f 1913 Matchmaker (GB)
                              |                    |                                   May Bride (GB) br f 1929 Dark Legend (GB)
                              |                    |                                        Graceful Bride (FR) br f 1936 Golden Grace (IRE)
                              |                    |                                             Sunbride (GB) b f 1942 Tai-Yang (IRE)
                              |                    |                                             |     Our Love (NZ) b f 1947 Booby Trap (GB)
                              |                    |                                             |     |     TERRIFIC (NZ) b c 1962 Gigantic (GB) ..... NZ WRC SL
                              |                    |                                             |     STRAIGHT DRAW (NZ) b g 1952 Faux Tirage (GB) ..... AUS MC
                              |                    |                                             |     Myrrh (NZ) b f 1957 Sabaean (GB)
                              |                    |                                             |          Dicidiana (NZ) b f 1962 Agricola (GB)
                              |                    |                                             |               DAYANA (NZ) br g 1969 Oncidium (GB) ..... AUS VRC D
                              |                    |                                             |               GRAND CIDIUM (NZ) bbr c 1970 Oncidium (GB)
                              |                    |                                             |                                                             ..... AUS MRC G
                              |                    |                                             Easter Bride (GB) ch f 1949 Emir D'Iran (FR)
                              |                    |                                                  Easter Rock (GB) b f 1957 Rockefella (GB)
                              |                    |                                                  |     Mary Mead (NZ) b f 1964 Wilkes (FR)
                              |                    |                                                  |          Richebourg (NZ) br f 1980 Vice Regal (NZ)
                              |                    |                                                  |               Romanee Conti (NZ) b f 1989 Sir Tristram (IRE)
                              |                    |                                                  |               |     ETHEREAL (NZ) b f 1997 Rhythm (USA) ..... AUS MC
                              |                    |                                                  |               Grand Echezeaux (NZ) br f 1996 Zabeel (NZ)
                              |                    |                                                  |                    DARCI BRAHMA (NZ) b c 2002 Danehill (USA)
                              |                    |                                                  |                                                                   ..... NZ CJC 2G
                              |                    |                                                  Watch It (GB) b f 1961 Ennis (GB)
                              |                    |                                                       Gentle Thoughts (NZ) b f 1971 Ardistaan (GB)
                              |                    |                                                            Tilly Foster (NZ) b f 1981 Vice Regal (NZ)
                              |                    |                                                                 Kensington Gardens (NZ) br f 1986 Grosvenor (NZ)
                              |                    |                                                                      BLACKFRIARS (AUS) b c 1996 Danehill (USA)
                              |                    |                                                                                                                    ..... AUS VRC D
                              |                    The Little Woman (GB) b f 1860 Kingston (GB)
                              |                    |     Kisasszony (GER) b f 1869 Lord Clifden (GB)
                              |                    |          MARIA (GER) ch f 1880 The Palmer (GB) ..... GER SL
                              |                    |               Sappho (GER) b f 1886 Wisdom (GB)
                              |                    |               |     SAPHIR (GER) ch c 1894 Chamant (FR) ..... AUT D
                              |                    |               |     Semiramis (GER) ch f 1898 Dorn (GER)
                              |                    |               |          SIEGER (GER) ch c 1905 Hannibal (GER) ..... GER D
                              |                    |               |          Smart (GER) ch f 1908 Caius (FR)
                              |                    |               |          |     Bajadera (GER) b f 1921 Ariel (GER)
                              |                    |               |          |          La Scala ch f 1932 Guardi (FR)
                              |                    |               |          |               BLEIBTREU b c 1940 Torrero (POL) ..... AUT 2G
                              |                    |               |          Salamis (GER) ch f 1910 Hannibal (GER)
                              |                    |               |               Athene (GER) ch f 1918 Ariel (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     Athanasie (GER) b f 1924 Laland (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     ATHANASIUS (GER) br c 1931 Ferro (GER) ..... GER D
                              |                    |               |               |     Atalante (GER) br f 1926 Fervor (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     Agalire (GER) b f 1931 Laland (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |     Lenchen (GER) br f 1952 Alchimist (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          Legende (GER) br f 1952 Ansitz (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |     Loire (GER) bl f 1961 Neckar (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |     |     LOISACH (GER) b f 1971 Kaiserstuhl (GER) ..... GER O
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |     |     |     LAS VEGAS (GER) br f 1981 Luciano (GB)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |     |     |                                                 ..... GER O SL
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |     |     LA TOUR (GER) b c 1974 Priamos (GER) ..... GER SL
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |     Lerida (GER) b f 1967 Neckar (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |          Lillebonne (GER) b f 1982 Droll Role (USA)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |               Lorenza (GER) b f 1994 Top Ville (IRE)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |                    LENKA TOP (GER) b f 2006 Daliapour (IRE)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          |                                                                    ..... SLO 1G
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          ANTRITT (GDR) b c 1955 Angeber (GER) ..... GDR D
                              |                    |               |               |     |     Aktinie (GER) b f 1934 Herold (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |     ANGEBER (GER) b c 1945 Elritzling (GER) ..... GER SL
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |     Alte (GER) br f 1946 Lampos (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |     |     Alerce (GER) ch f 1962 Stani (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |     |          Alicat (GER) b f 1968 Dschingis Khan (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |     |               Alte Welt (GER) b f 1976 Arratos (FR)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |     |                    ALTE ZEIT (GER) br f 1985 Surumu (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |     |                                                             ..... GER 1G O
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |     Amaryllis (GER) b f 1950 Allgńu (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |          Algoa (GER) br f 1956 Neckar (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |               Amortisation (GER) br f 1967 Erdball (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |                    Atitlana (GER) br f 1972 Kaiseradler (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |     |     |                         ADITA (GER) b f 1978 Akari (GER) ..... GER 1G
                              |                    |               |               |     |     ADLERFEE (GER) ch f 1935 Ferro (GER) ..... GER O
                              |                    |               |               |     |          AIKERN (GER) ch c 1944 Aventin (GER) ..... GER SL
                              |                    |               |               |     ALEMANNIA (GER) b f 1929 Laland (GER) ..... GER 1G
                              |                    |               |               |     Adriatica (GER) ch f 1939 Janitor (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |          Adriana (GER) bl f 1944 Arjaman (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |               ATATURK (GER) br c 1951 Ticino (GER) ..... GER 2G
                              |                    |               |               |               Ametta (GER) br f 1952 Ticino (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |               |     Amola (GDR) br f 1967 Carolus (GDR)
                              |                    |               |               |               |     |     AMIANT (GDR) b c 1979 Tiron (SU) ..... GDR D
                              |                    |               |               |               |     Angara (GDR) bbr f 1970 Carolus (GDR)
                              |                    |               |               |               |          ALCIRA (GDR) bbr f 1984 Antrieb (GDR) ..... GDR O
                              |                    |               |               |               Andrea (GER) b f 1955 Ticino (GER)
                              |                    |               |               |                    Arosa (GB) ch f 1969 Silver Shark (IRE)
                              |                    |               |               |                         Arderelle (FR) ch f 1981 Pharly (FR)
                              |                    |               |               |                              MON DOMINO (GB) ch g 1989 Dominion (GB) ..... SWI D
                              |                    |               |               Seele (GER) ch f 1920 Ariel (GER)
                              |                    |               |                    Seelsorge (GER) b f 1928 Lentulus (GER)
                              |                    |               |                         Sorge (GER) ch f 1942 Oleander (GER)
                              |                    |               |                              Sorgfalt (GER) b f 1948 Arjaman (GER)
                              |                    |               |                                   SOMMERBLUME (GER) b f 1956 Neckar (GER) ..... GER O
                              |                    |               |                                   SUDAN (GER) b c 1959 Nizam (GER) ..... GER SL
                              |                    |               Masha (GER) ch f 1896 Charibert (GB)
                              |                    |                    Maja (GER) ch f 1914 Caius (FR)
                              |                    |                    |     MAH JONG (GER) b c 1924 Prunus (GER) ..... GER D
                              |                    |                    |     Mannertreu (GER) b f 1925 Prunus (GER)
                              |                    |                    |          Manita (GER) b f 1937 Ferro (GER)
                              |                    |                    |               Madonna (GER) br f 1946 Birikil (FR)
                              |                    |                    |                    Madonnina (GER) b f 1960 Stani (GER)
                              |                    |                    |                         MADRUZZO (GER) br c 1968 Kaiseradler (GER) ..... GER SL
                              |                    |                    Der Mohr (GER) b c 1917 Dark Ronald (GB)
                              |                    Coimbra (GB) b f 1861 Kingston (GB)
                              |                    |     Stonehenge (GB) b c 1870 Blair Athol (GB)
                              |                    |     British Queen (GB) b f 1877 Blair Athol (GB)
                              |                    |          ZSUPAN (AH) ch c 1884 Peter (GB) ..... AUT 2G D, HUN 2G, GER D
                              |                    Money Spinner (GB) ch f 1862 Marsyas (GB)
                              |                         Araignee (GB) b f 1880 Galopin (GB)
                              |                              Cobweb (FR) ch f 1887 Prudhomme (FR)
                              |                              |     COBZAR (RUM) ch c 1899 Sledge (FR) ..... RUM D
                              |                              ANDREE (FR) b f 1892 Retreat (GB) ..... FR 1G
                              |                              |     UNION (FR) b f 1906 Ajax (FR) ..... FR O
                              |                              |          Loyala (FR) b f 1912 Wildfowler (IRE)
                              |                              |          |     Lovely Girl (FR) br f 1922 As D'Atout (FR)
                              |                              |          |          Trolla (FR) b f 1935 Prince Rose (GB)
                              |                              |          |               Trolette (FR) b f 1941 Formor (FR)
                              |                              |          |                    La PolynÚsie (FR) b f 1949 Boum (FR)
                              |                              |          |                         Ile Sauvage (FR) b f 1956 Wild Risk (FR)
                              |                              |          |                              Ilnet (GB) b f 1963 Silnet (FR)
                              |                              |          |                                   Starnet (SWE) br f 1970 Dark Star (USA)
                              |                              |          |                                        Ondine (DEN) b f 1978 Northern Ace (CAN)
                              |                              |          |                                             Silver Star (SWE) br f 1987 Steve's Friend (USA)
                              |                              |          |                                                  Ecstacy Apache (SWE) b f 1993 Exceller (USA)
                              |                              |          |                                                  |     BEA APACHE (SWE) b f 2004 Be My Chief (USA)
                              |                              |          |                                                  |                                                               ..... SWE O
                              |                              |          |                                                  ZERENA APACHE (SWE) br f 1994 National Zenith (USA)
                              |                              |          |                                                                                                                        ..... SWE O
                              |                              |          Ad Gloriam (FR) ch f 1918 Verwood (FR)
                              |                              |               Ad Astra (FR) ch f 1923 Clarissimus (GB)
                              |                              |               |     Glorieuse (FR) ch f 1929 Teddy (FR)
                              |                              |               |          GLADIOLO (ITY) ch c 1943 Navarro (ITY) ..... ITY 2G D SL
                              |                              |               Addis Ababa (FR) ch f 1924 Clarissimus (GB)
                              |                              |               |     Addis Alem (FR) b f 1937 Xandover (FR)
                              |                              |               |          Amazonka III (YUG) ch f 1953 Jadran II (YUG)
                              |                              |               |          |     Atina (YUG) b f 1958 Kondor (YUG)
                              |                              |               |          |     |     Alenka (YUG) br f 1967 Jadran II (YUG)
                              |                              |               |          |     |     |     Afrodita II (YUG) b f 1974 Malatom (GB)
                              |                              |               |          |     |     |          Agava (YUG) br f 1980 Eranhild (FR)
                              |                              |               |          |     |     |               AMADEUS (YUG) br c 1986 The Dice Man (USA) ..... YUG D
                              |                              |               |          |     |     ALMA (YUG) b f 1970 Roppant (HUN) ..... YUG D SL
                              |                              |               |          |     |          ATA (YUG) b f 1976 Schuylerville (FR) ..... YUG SL
                              |                              |               |          |     |          ARMANDO (YUG) ch c 1983 Schuylerville (FR) ..... YUG 2G
                              |                              |               |          |     ASPIRANT (YUG) b c 1965 Rodosto (HUN) ..... YUG SL
                              |                              |               |          AVION (YUG) ch c 1954 Jadran II (YUG) ..... YUG D SL
                              |                              |               |          AMOR (YUG) gr c 1955 Jadran II (YUG) ..... YUG D SL
                              |                              |               |          Anita (YUG) gr f 1957 Jadran II (YUG)
                              |                              |               |               AMATER (YUG) b c 1963 Bombarder (YUG) ..... YUG 2G D
                              |                              |               |               ANA KARENJINA (YUG) b f 1974 Casanova (GDR) ..... YUG D
                              |                              |               |               |     AJVANHO (YUG) b c 1982 Schuylerville (FR) ..... YUG 2G D
                              |                              |               |               AVELINO (YUG) gr c 1977 Schuylerville (FR) ..... YUG D
                              |                              |               Advertencia (FR) ch f 1927 Ksar (FR)
                              |                              |               |     LE PACHA (FR) b c 1938 Biribi (FR) ..... FR D SL A
                              |                              |               |     Vertencia (FR) b f 1945 Deiri (FR)
                              |                              |               |          Court Venture (GB) b f 1955 Court Martial (GB)
                              |                              |               |          |     Venante (GB) ch f 1961 Chanteur (FR)
                              |                              |               |          |          CLAIRE VALENTINE (IRE) ch f 1973 Sea Hawk (FR) ..... ITY O
                              |                              |               |          Verbally (GB) b f 1961 Ballymoss (IRE)
                              |                              |               |               Fraserhirst Girl (GB) ch f 1981 Orange Bay (GB)
                              |                              |               |                    FLYING MONGOLIA (DEN) ch f 1987 Milford (GB) ..... SWE O
                              |                              |               Grumeti (FR) ch f 1933 Ksar (FR)
                              |                              |                    CARELESS (AUS) b c 1947 Midstream (GB) ..... AUS ATC G
                              |                              Alma (FR) ch f 1896 Rueil (FR)
                              |                                   Amertume (FR) ch f 1902 Winkfield's Pride (IRE)
                              |                                        L'Adallie (FR) ch f 1926 Faucheur (FR)
                              |                                             L'AOUZELE (FR) b f 1937 TOURBILLON (FR) ..... RUM O
                              Cherub (GB) b f 1816 Hambletonian (GB)
                                  Theano (GB) br f 1833 Waverley (GB)
                                       Pastrycook (GB) b f 1850 Sweetmeat (GB)
                                       |     Paste (GB) b f 1858 Kingston (GB)
                                       |          Lulu (FR) b f 1867 The Flying Dutchman (GB)
                                       |               Nelly Farren (GB) br f 1883 Sir Bevys (GB)
                                       |                    Bailarina (GB) b f 1894 Herald (GB)
                                       |                         Turkey Trot (GB) ch f 1911 Marco (GB)
                                       |                              Yvonne (GB) bbr f 1920 Son-In-Law (GB)
                                       |                                   Yssel (FR) br f 1928 Kircubbin (IRE)
                                       |                                        Chatelaine (FR) b f 1941 Casterari (FR)
                                       |                                             Toute Belle (FR) b f 1947 Admiral Drake (FR)
                                       |                                                  HARD RIDDEN (GB) b c 1955 Hard Sauce (GB) ..... IRE 2G, GB D
                                       Marmalade (GB) br f 1851 Sweetmeat (GB)
                                            Dundee (GB) b c 1858 Lord Of The Isles (GB)
 
     
Family 16
 
At first glance, Family 16 appears to be a relatively "new" family, not becoming successful until the mid 19th century and later. However, current mtDNA testing supports the long-held suspicion that, arising as it did in the Hutton Stud at Marske, this family is another branch of Family 8, which can be traced to the 17th century.
 
Spitfire
The most recent common ancestress of family 16 is Spitfire, a bay mare by Pipator, foaled in 1799. There appear to be living descendants of both her daughters Cherub (1816) bay mare by Hambletonian, and Moll in the Wad (1810) brown mare by Hambletonian (the more numerous branch). SPITFIRE was first entered in the Supplement to GSB published in 1814 where her pedigree is given as

Bred by Mr J WALTON, got by Pipator, her dam Farewell, by Slope - Y Marske - Brother to Silvio - Sister to Stripling, by Hutton's Spot.

This first entry included a list of 7 foals 1805-1814, all for Mr J Walton, and notes as to years when there were no produce. The first editions of Volumes II and III completed her list of produce and, in 1827, a note appeared "died in 23."
 
Farewell
This mare was also first entered as a broodmare in the Supplement of 1814, and her entry has remained unchanged through the 4th edition of volume 2 of GSB in 1892. Her pedigree is given as

Bred by Mr BINKS, in 1792, got by Slope, her dam by Y Marske, grandam by a brother to Silvio, great-grandam, sister to Stripling, by Hutton's Spot.

She had only 2 produce (a colt and filly) before dying in 1801 "in foal by Beningbrough."
 
Young Marske Mare
This mare had her first broodmare entry in the 1891 edition of the Volume 1. She appears with 9 foals 1791-1804, for Mr Binks, Mr Walton, Mr Perceval and Mr Filly. That she had at least one more foal, the colt Spot, by Pipator, in 1801, was known to GSB and mentioned in the entry of this mare's grand-daughter SPITFIRE, where it is noted "Spot was got by Pipator, out of Farewell's dam, and being in training in 1804, and in the same stable with Spitfire, got loose, and covered her." Interestingly, both Spot and Spitfire were winners that year, as noted by Pick in his calendar:

Winners By PIPATOR.
(5) Spitfire, Mr Walton's, the King's Plate of 100gs at Lincoln (1)
(3) Spot, Mr Walton's, £50 at Boroughbridge (1)


Her pedigree was given as

Bred by Mr HUTTON, her dam by brother to Silvio grandam (sister to Stripling*) by Hutton's Spot. / * Mr Hutton's ch c Stripling was running in 1751, but no further pedigree of him is known.

It is likely that this mare was offered for sale together with her dam at the dispersal of John Hutton's stud after his death 23 Sep 1782, and should be dated at about 1782. For information about this sale and the horses listed, see The Hutton Family of Marske.
 
Brother to Silvio Mare
This mare does not have an entry in GSB, and her only certainly-known produce is the Young Marske mare of Family 16. In 1775 and 1776, Mr Hutton and his brother-in-law raced a horse called Pensacola, a 1770 chesnut colt; his pedigree was given in the York Courant of 12 Jul 1774 (No. 2544) as by a "Brother to Sylvio, out of a Spot Mare." Given the similar pedigree, this mare may have been a sister to Pensacola. Further, because there are no others listed with this pedigree, it appears very likely that she was the aged grey mare listed as No. 8 in the Hutton dispersal sale.

To be Sold, The following well-bred HORSES, MARES, and FILLIES, late the Property of JOHN HUTTON, of Marske, in the North-Riding of the County of York, Esq; deceased:
No. 8. A Grey Mare, by a Son of Old Cade, Dam by Spot, aged, with a Filly-Foal at her Foot, by Marske.
☛ The above Horses may be seen at Marske, near Richmond; in the County of York. [DD/BW/J/1; Doncaster Archives]


The Brother to Silvio was also referred to as a Son of Old Cade in Hutton pedigrees, and was replaced in the Hutton Stud about 1770, when Silvio began to be advertised.
 
Sister to Stripling, by Hutton's Spot
Nothing beyond her appearance in pedigrees is known about this mare. The stud at Marske seems to have stopped producing thoroughbreds after the death of this John Hutton; certainly the next John Hutton of Marske does not appear in the contemporary racing calendars. James Hutton of Aldborough, did continue breeding a few mares of his own and advertising the stallions Young Marske and, briefly, Black Prince, until his death in 1798. After the death of Mrs James Hutton in 1803, the Hutton bloodlines carried on in others' hands. And although apparently some records existed in 1801, when E Geldard extracted the pedigree of Marske that appeared in Pick's Turf Register, the entries in GSB of only two of James Hutton's mares of Marske bloodlines (GENTLE KITTY and her dam the DORIMOND MARE) could have come directly from Hutton records. The records of the Marske stud have not been found, and are feared lost. MtDNA results cannot, unfortunately, supply the missing links, although the probability is that this line also descended from Mr Hutton's Byerley Turk mare (dam by Bustler).
     

     
Broomstick (USA) b c 1901 Ben Brush (USA) - Elf (GB), by Galliard (GB
Broomstick (USA)
1913-15 USA Leading Sire
Glenmasson (GB) b c 1854 Cotherstsone - Annette (IRE), by Priam (GB)
Glenmasson (GB)
1858 Stewards Cup
Maria (GER) ch f 1880 The Palmer (GB) - Kisasszony (GER), by Lord Clifden (GB)
Maria (GER)
1883 Deutsches St. Leger
     

     
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives