Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family 42
   
   



English Families

1 1a 1b 1c 1d 1e 1f 1g 1h 1i 1j 1k 1l 1m 1n 1o 1p 1r 1s 1t 1u 1w 1x 2 2a 2b 2c 2d 2e 2f 2g 2h 2i 2j 2k 2l 2m 2n 2o 2p 2r 2s 2t 2u 2w 3 3a 3b 3c 3d 3e 3f 3g 3h 3i 3j 3k 3l 3m 3n 3o 4 4a 4b 4c 4d 4e 4f 4g 4h 4i 4j 4k 4l 4m 4n 4o 4p 4r 5 5a 5b 5c 5d 5e 5f 5g 5h 5i 5j 6 6a 6b 6c 6d 6e 6f 6x 7 7a 7b 7c 7d 7e 7f 8 8a 8b 8c 8d 8e 8f 8g 8h 8i 8j 8k 9 9a 9b 9c 9d 9e 9f 9g 9h 10 10a 10b 10c 10d 10e 11 11a 11b 11c 11d 11e 11f 12 12a 12b 12c 12d 12e 12f 12g 13 13a 13b 13c 13d 13e 14 14a 14b 14c 14d 14e 14f 15 15a 15b 15d 16 16a 16b 16c 16d 16e 16f 16g 16h 17 17a 17b 17c 17d 18 18a 19 19a 19b 19c 20 20a 20b 20c 20d 21 21a 22 22a 22b 22c 22d 23 23a 23b 24 25 26 27 27a 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74


SPANKER MARE (GB) f 1690c Spanker (GB)
     Pulleine Arabian Mare (GB) f 1705c Pulleine's Chesnut Arabian
          Grantham Mare (GB) f 1720c Brother To Grey Grantham (GB)
               Gander Mare (GB) f 1735c Gander (GB)
                    Sister To Cumberland (GB) f 1739c Scarborough Colt (GB)
                    |     Trifle (GB) b c 1748 Juba (GB)
                    |     FOX (GB) b c 1751 Locust (GB) ..... GB QP
                    Miss Barker (GB) f 1740c Scarborough Colt (GB)
                    |     Gay (GB) ch c 1751 Young Cartouch (GB)
                    Cumberland (GB) b c 1743 Scarborough Colt (GB)
                    Patriot Mare (GB) f 1749c Patriot [Bolton] (GB)
                         Bay Cade (GB) b f 1755c Cade (GB)
                         |     Tyrant (GB) b c 1760 Spectator (GB)
                         Cullen Arabian Mare (GB) f 1760 Cullen Arabian
                              Cunegonde (GB) b f 1769 Blank (GB)
                                   Trentham Mare (GB) b f 1779 Trentham (GB)
                                   |     Treecreeper (GB) b f 1789 Woodpecker (GB)
                                   |     |     Sister To Rosa (GB) ch f 1797 Ruler (GB)
                                   |     |          Oiseau (GB) ch c 1809 Camillus (GB)
                                   |     |          Flora (GB) gr f 1814 Camillus (GB)
                                   |     |          |     Comus Mare (GB) ch f 1820 Comus (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |     Velocipede Mare (GB) ch f 1833 Velocipede (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |          Garrick (GB) b c 1846 Lanercost (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |          Mrs. Garforth (GB) ch f 1851 Red Hart (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |               Theobald (GB) ch c 1863 Stockwell (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |               Shylocks (GB) ch f 1870 Cramond (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                    Mermaiden (GB) ch f 1879 Speculum (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                         Carnation (GB) b f 1887 Carnelion (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                              Carnatum (GB) b f 1894 Bread Knife (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   Carnata (GB) b f 1904 Chevening (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   |     Coral (GB) b f 1909 Minstead (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   |          Coral Reef (GB) ch f 1920 Greenback (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   |               Coralmy (FR) br f 1933 Ptolemy (FR)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   |                    My Drake (FR) br f 1939 Admiral Drake (FR)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   |                         La Francaise (FR) br f 1944 Casterari (FR)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   |                         |     Le Francais (FR) br c 1958 Clarion (FR)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   |                         Val Drake (FR) br c 1946 Vatellor (FR)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   |                         Valmy (FR) br f 1949 Vatellor (FR)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   |                              Clairval (FR) br c 1953 Clarion (FR)
                                   |     |          |     |                                   Crimson Square (GB) b f 1913 Simon Square (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                                        Red Letter (GB) b f 1920 Lemberg (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                                             Grey Glen (GB) gr f 1931 Duncan Grey (GB)
                                   |     |          |     |                                                  GLENEAGLE (TRI) b f 1939 Bachelor's Tut (IRE)
                                   |     |          |     |                                                                                                             ..... TRI D
                                   |     |          |     Harlequin (GB) ch c 1825 Cervantes (GB)
                                   |     |          |     Florestine (GB) b f 1829 Whisker (GB)
                                   |     |          |          Gamelass (GB) b f 1834 Tramp (GB)
                                   |     |          |               Colwick Mare (GB) br f 1839 Colwick (GB)
                                   |     |          |               |     Tested (GB) br f 1849 Touchstone (GB)
                                   |     |          |               |          Lord Derby (GB) br c 1865 The Prime Minister (GB)
                                   |     |          |               |          Time Test (GB) b f 1868 Saunterer (GB)
                                   |     |          |               |          |     Victor Emanuel (GB) b c 1877 Albert Victor (GB)
                                   |     |          |               |          |     Testator (GB) b c 1886 Albert Victor (GB)
                                   |     |          |               |          Saunterer (GB) br c 1870 Saunterer (GB)
                                   |     |          |               Gentle Kitty (GB) b f 1849 Orlando (GB)
                                   |     |          |                    Gentle Mary (GB) b f 1864 Longbow (GB)
                                   |     |          |                    |     Gentle Jane (GB) b f 1878 Young Melbourne (GB)
                                   |     |          |                    |          Kiss Me (GB) b f 1890 Hampton (GB)
                                   |     |          |                    |               Eryx (FR) b c 1898 Galeazzo (GB)
                                   |     |          |                    Fortress (GB) ch f 1866 Citadel (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         Dresden China (GB) ch f 1876 Highborn (FR)
                                   |     |          |                         |     Old Bow (GB) b f 1883 Beauclerc (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |     My Mary (FR) b f 1891 Ayrshire (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |          Monsieur Amedee (FR) b c 1897 The Bard (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |          Ma-Lady-Lu (FR) b f 1901 The Bard (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |          |     Ma Lady Love (FR) ch f 1914 St. Damien (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |          |          MAJA (ITY) b f 1924 Havresac (FR) ..... ITY 1G
                                   |     |          |                         |     |          |               Pizzo Di Sevo (ITY) b c 1933 Nesiotes (ITY)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |          My Pet (FR) b c 1904 Perth (FR)
                                   |     |          |                         |     Porcelain (GB) b f 1884 Beauclerc (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |          Potiche (RUS) b f 1894 Radieux (FR)
                                   |     |          |                         |               GALOP (RUS) b c 1905 Galtee More (IRE) ..... RUS D
                                   |     |          |                         Chelsea China (GB) b f 1881 Sterling (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     Gold Anchor (GB) b f 1888 Plebeian (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |     Laila (IRE) br f 1903 Desmond (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |     |     Lie-A-Bed (GB) b c 1911 Feather Bed (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |     Pioniere (IRE) bl c 1904 Pioneer (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |     Desgold (IRE) br c 1907 Desmond (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |     |     DESTA (ITY) b f 1908 Desmond (GB) ..... ITY O
                                   |     |          |                         |     |          DERVIO (ITY) br c 1925 Havresac (FR) ..... ITY D
                                   |     |          |                         |     Derby China (GB) br f 1898 McMahon (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |          Old China (GB) b f 1904 Avington (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |          China Blue (GB) br f 1912 Dark Ronald (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |               Royal Blue (GB) br f 1917 Prince Palatine (IRE)
                                   |     |          |                         |               |     Royal Pom (GB) b c 1924 Pommern (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         |               Burslem (GB) b c 1921 Lemberg (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         Whistle Jacket (GB) ch c 1884 Hermit (GB)
                                   |     |          |                         Gyneth (GB) b f 1885 Beauclerc  (GB)
                                   |     |          |                              Creve Coeur (IRE) ch f 1891 Necromancer (GB)
                                   |     |          |                              |     Berrill (IRE) b c 1896 Rouge Dragon (GB)
                                   |     |          |                              St. Jarlath (IRE) c 1893 Favo (GB)
                                   |     |          Orator (GB) b c 1818 Prime Minister (GB)
                                   |     |          Auburn (GB) ch f 1821 Blacklock (GB)
                                   |     |          |     Beagle (GB) b c 1827 Whalebone (GB)
                                   |     |          Miss Crachami (GB) ch f 1822 Magistrate (GB)
                                   |     |               Alice (GB) ch f 1832 Langar (GB)
                                   |     |               |     Belgrade (GB) ch c 1838 Belshazzar (GB)
                                   |     |               Agnes (GER) f 1835 Humphrey Clinker (GB)
                                   |     |                    Agathe (GER) ch f 1839 Galopade (GB)
                                   |     |                    |     ONYX (HUN) b f 1849 Bob Peel (GB) ..... HUN 2G O
                                   |     |                    Abigail (HUN) b f 1843 Lightfoot (GB)
                                   |     |                         PRIMROSE (HUN) ch f 1850 John Bull (GER) ..... HUN 2G
                                   |     |                         HARMAS (HUN) b f 1852 Bob Peel (GB) ..... HUN 2G
                                   |     Certhia (GB) b f 1793 Woodpecker (GB)
                                   |          Virtuosa (GB) b f 1801 Precipitate (GB)
                                   |          |     Hebe (GB) b f 1819 Rubens (GB)
                                   |          |          Sylvio (FR) b c 1826 Trance (GB)
                                   |          Quail (GB) ch f 1805 Gohanna (GB)
                                   |          |     BANKER (GB) b c 1816 Smolensko (GB) ..... GB AGC
                                   |          |     Merchant (GB) ch c 1825 Merlin (GB)
                                   |          Lamia (GB) b f 1809 Gohanna (GB)
                                   |               Annot Lyle (GB) b f 1819 Ashton (GB)
                                   |               |     Azalia (GB) ch f 1834 Catton (GB)
                                   |               |          Eglantine (GB) b f 1853 The Flying Dutchman (GB)
                                   |               |               Sweetbriar (GB) b f 1858 Stockwell (GB)
                                   |               |               |     Géant Des Batailles (GB) br c 1865 Voltigeur (GB)
                                   |               |               |     Fragrance (GB) b f 1867 Voltigeur (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     Myrica (GB) gr f 1878 Strathconan (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     Intelligent (GB) b f 1887 Beauclerc (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |          Bright Thought (GB) b f 1891 Radius (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |               Rainbow (GB) b f 1907 Sundridge (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |                    Rainbow II (JPN) b f 1916 Blairmore (IRE)
                                   |               |               |     |     |                         Ra Bor (JPN) b f 1922 Ebor (IRE)
                                   |               |               |     |     |                              Ra Bor Mond (JPN) b f 1937 Raymond (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |                                   Issei (JPN) b c 1948 Theft (IRE)
                                   |               |               |     |     Sing Song (GB) b f 1879 See Saw (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     Moireen Rhu (IRE) ch f 1884 Xenophon (IRE)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     |     Sweet Coquette (IRE) b f 1896 Sweetheart (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     |          Sweet Hackness (IRE) b f 1907 Hackler (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     |               Double Hackle (IRE) ch c 1918 Bachelor's Double (IRE)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     |               Sweet Hainault (IRE) b f 1921 Hainault (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     |                    Wychwood Abbot (GB) b c 1931 The Black Abbot (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     |                    Monk's Fancy (GB) br f 1938 The Black Abbot (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     |                         Kelling (GB) ch c 1947 Orestes (GB)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     Troubadour (IRE) ch c 1886 Master Kildare (IRE)
                                   |               |               |     |     |     FLOWER OF SONG (IRE) b f 1896 St. Florian (GB) ..... continued below
                                   |               |               |     |     Wild Thyme (GB) b f 1881 Lowlander (GB)
                                   |               |               |     Sweetest (GB) b f 1874 Parmesan (GB)
                                   |               |               |          Sweet Bay (GB) b f 1886 Petrarch (GB)
                                   |               |               |               Saint's Bay (GB) b f 1902 St. Frusquin (GB)
                                   |               |               |                    Roubaix (GB) br c 1914 Minoru (IRE)
                                   |               |               Drummond (GB) ch c 1869 Rataplan (GB)
                                   |               CETUS (GB) b c 1827 Whalebone (GB) ..... GB AGC
                                   |               Gratis (GB) b c 1829 Middleton (GB)
                                   Ostrich (GB) br c 1787 Woodpecker (GB)
   
 
   
  FLOWER OF SONG (IRE) b f 1896 St. Florian (GB) ..... continued
     Golden Rod (IRE) b c 1906 Americus (USA)
     Flower Of The Heath (IRE) b f 1910 Fariman (IRE)
     |     Maid Of The Heath (IRE) b f 1922 Lomond (GB)
     |          Distant View (IRE) ch f 1941 Panorama (GB)
     |               Royal View (IRE) ch f 1946 His Highness (GB)
     |               |     Midsummer Hill (GB) b f 1958 Combat (GB)
     |               |          Epigene (GB) ch f 1963 Epaulette (GB)
     |               |               Tamergene (GB) b f 1968 Tamerlane (GB)
     |               |                    Tarvie (GB) ch f 1977 Swing Easy (USA)
     |               |                         Stalker (GB) b c 1983 Kala Shikari (IRE)
     |               April View (IRE) b f 1949 Atout Maitre (FR)
     |                    Springview (IRE) bbr f 1958 Vimy (FR)
     |                    |     Segal (FR) ch f 1975 Northfields (USA)
     |                    |          Tears For Fears (AUS) ch f 1984 Biscay (AUS)
     |                    |               Ball Park (NZ) ch c 1989 Ahonoora (GB)
     |                    Panaview (IRE) b f 1960 Panaslipper (IRE)
     |                    |     FRONT ROW (IRE) b f 1965 Epaulette (GB) ..... IRE 1G
     |                    |     |     Long Row (GB) br c 1970 Linacre (IRE)
     |                    |     |     Fashion Front (GB) b f 1980 Habitat (USA)
     |                    |     |     |     Aryaf (CAN) b f 1986 Vice Regent (CAN)
     |                    |     |     |          Mind Games (GB) b c 1992 Puissance (GB)
     |                    |     |     Possesssive (GB) b f 1982 Posse (USA)
     |                    |     |     |     POSSESSIVE DANCER (GB) b f 1988 Shareef Dancer (USA) ..... IRE O, ITY O
     |                    |     |     Colmore Row (GB) b c 1985 Mummy's Pet (GB)
     |                    |     |     Phantom Row (GB) b f 1987 Adonijah (GB)
     |                    |     |          Expectation (IRE) b f 1994 Night Shift (USA)
     |                    |     |               Always Hopeful (GB) b c 2003 Mind Games (GB)
     |                    |     BLACK SATIN (IRE) br f 1967 Linacre (IRE) ..... IRE 1G
     |                    |     |     Czaravich (USA) ch c 1976 Nijinsky (CAN)
     |                    |     Panamint (IRE) b c 1974 Run The Gantlet (USA)
     |                    April Slipper (IRE) ch f 1962 Panaslipper (IRE)
     |                         April Fancy (IRE) b f 1967 No Argument (GB)
     |                              April Run (IRE) b f 1978 Run The Gantlet (USA)
     |                              |     Desert Run (USA) b f 1989 Private Account (USA)
     |                              |          Sir Cat (USA) bbr c 1993 Storm Cat (USA)
     |                              Becky Branch (IRE) b f 1981 Run The Gantlet (USA)
     |                                   Honor Glide (USA) b c 1994 Honor Grades (USA)
     Orby Mare (IRE) b f 1911 Orby (GB)
          FREESIA (GB) ch f 1915 Lochryan (IRE)
               Iceberg (GB) b c 1922 Lemberg (GB)
               Orange Flower (GB) b f 1926 Son-In-Law (GB)
                    Okay (ARG) b c 1934 Parwiz (IRE)
                    Mandarina (ARG) b f 1937 Parwiz (IRE)
                    |     Rutilante (ARG) b c 1943 The Druid (GB)
                    Orangerie (ARG) ch f 1938 Parlanchin (ARG)
                         Bitter Orange (ARG) b f 1947 Bahram (IRE)
                              Valencia (ARG) b f 1955 Seductor (ARG)
                                   Ayora (ARG) ch f 1974 Cipol (ARG)
                                        Mayora (ARG) ch f 1985 Mountdrago (ARG)
                                             Maya Toss (ARG) f 1993 Egg Toss (USA)
                                                  Storm Mayor (ARG) bbr c 2002 Bernstein (USA)
   
Family 42
 
A 2012 report linked family 42 by mtDNA haplotype with families 10 and 14 which have similar but not identical haplotypes. Further analysis is necessary to precisely define the mtDNA haplotype of family 42 and determine whether it is indeed the same as one of the haplotypes found in the two other families. See Equine Genetic Genealogy.
 

 
Banker (GB) b c 1816 Smolensko (GB - Quail (GB), by Gohanna (GB)
Banker (GB)
1821 Ascot Gold Cup
Freesia (GB) ch f 1915 Lochryan (IRE) - Orby Mare (IRE), by Orby (GB)
Photograph by W A Rouch
© Thoroughbred
Freesia (GB)
1917 Cheveley Park Stakes
Front Row (IRE) b f 1965 - Epaulette (GB) - Panaview (IRE), by Panaslipper (IRE)
Front Row (IRE)
1968 Irish 1000 Guineas
     

     
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives