Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family C3 
 
 



Colonial Families

C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8
C9 C10 C11 C12 C13 C14
C15 C16 C17 C18 C19 C20 C21 C22 C23 C24 C25 C26 C27 C28 C29 C30 C31 C32 C33 C34 C35 c36 c37 c38 c39 c40 c41 c42 c43 c44
c45 c46 c47 c48 c49 c50
c51 c52 c53 c54 c55 c56
c57 c58 c59 c60 c61 c62
c63 c64 c65 c66 c67 c68
c69 c70 c71 c72 c73 c74




























CUTTY SARK (f)
      Bonnie Lass (f Bachelor)
       |     Zohrab Mare (f Zohrab)
       |          Maid of the Oaks (f Vagabond)
       |                Archer (b c 1856 William Tell) Melbourne Cup (twice)
      Deception (f 1838 Theorem)
            Gulnare (f Gohanna)
                  Gulnare (f Little John 2nd)
                  |     Ouida (br f 1879 Yattendon)
                  |           Hilda (b f 1885 Musket)
                  |           |     Antares (b c 1893 Castor) Auckland Cup
                  |           |     Fulmen (br c 1894 Castor) NZ Cup
                  |           |     Maude (br f 1895 St Leger)
                  |           |           Mahutonga (ch c 1900 Quilt) Auckland Cup
                  |           |           Eduam (b f 1904 San Fran)
                  |           |                 Labour Day (bl f 1908 Soult)
                  |           |                       Merry Day (br f 1918 Merry Moment)
                  |           |                             Maereana (ch f 1933 Vaals)
                  |           |                                   Reformed (ch c 1946 Probation) Wellington Cup
                  |           |     Lady Lucy (b f 1905 Seaton Delaval) NZ Cup
                  |           |           Star Lady (bbr f 1915 Demosthenes)
                  |           |           |     Star Stranger (b c 1922 Martian) NZ SL, Wellington Cup
                  |           |           |     Lady Star (ch f 1926 Chief Ruler)
                  |           |           |           Star Lass (b f 1936 Siegfried)
                  |           |           |                 Silver Gull (gr f 1944 Nizami)
                  |           |           |                       Silver Wave (b f 1952 Balloch)
                  |           |           |                             Yamanami (b f 1961 Golden Wave)
                  |           |           |                                   Yamanin Wave (b c 1967 Lavandin) Tenno Sho (2)
                  |           |           Lucinette (b f 1920 Martian)
                  |           |           |     Lucy Limond (br f 1927 Limond)
                  |           |           |           Lucetta (ch f 1931 Captain Bunsby)
                  |           |           |                 Crimson King (ch c 1948 Balloch) Wellington Cup
                  |           |           |                 Balfast (ch c 1953 Balloch) NZ Cup
                  |           |           Lucinda (b f 1922 Martian)
                  |           |                 Honeste (b f 1931 Honour)
                  |           |                       Leal (br f 1940 Man's Pal)
                  |           |                             Della Rosa (ch f 1947 Defaulter)
                  |           |                                   Rodella (bbr f 1954 Beau le Havre)
                  |           |                                         Tamboura (br c 1973 Papillion) Auckland Cup
                  |           Strathmore (br c 1888 Nordenfeldt) Caulfield Guineas, Victoria Derby, Victoria SL
                  |           Novelette 2nd (br f 1891 Nordenfeldt)
                  |           |     Haulette (br f 1897 Haut Brion) Oaks S (Victoria)
                  |           |           Hag to Hag (b c 1906 Perth) Prix du Conseil Municipal, Prix la Rochette, Grand Prix de Bruxelles
                  |           |     Sweet Nell (br f 1900 Haut Brion) Caulfield Cup, Caulfield Guineas, Oaks S (Victoria), Sires' Produce S (Victoria)
                  |           Lady Cecilia (br f 1895 Cuirassier)
                  |                 Alicia (b f 1902 Cyrenian)
                  |                       Miss Alicia (br f 1919 Thurnham)
                  |                             Lucky Alice (br f 1926 Lucullus)
                  |                                   Broiveine (br f 1939 Broiefort)
                  |                                         Dalray (b c 1948 Balloch) Melbourne Cup, NZ Derby, NZ SL
                  |                                   Netherlee (br f 1947 Hello Peter)
                  |                                         Nether Gold (br c 1952 Rolled Gold)
                  |                                         Foglia d'Oro (ch f 1954 Rolled Gold) NZ Cup
                  Young Gulnare (f Doctor)
                        The Barb (bl c 1863 Sir Hercules) AJC Derby, Melbourne Cup, Sydney Cup (twice)
                        Barbelle (ch f 1865 Sir Hercules) Sydney Cup
                        Barbarian (bl c 1866 Sir Hercules)

Cutty Sark

Cutty Sark was sent to New South Wales in 1826 along with Spaewife, Peter Fin and Prince Regent. This is called the Ouida family in the New Zealand Stud Book.
 

 
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives