Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family C1 
 
 



Colonial Families

C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8
C9 C10 C11 C12 C13 C14
C15 C16 C17 C18 C19 C20 C21 C22 C23 C24 C25 C26 C27 C28 C29 C30 C31 C32 C33 C34 C35 c36 c37 c38 c39 c40 c41 c42 c43 c44
c45 c46 c47 c48 c49 c50
c51 c52 c53 c54 c55 c56
c57 c58 c59 c60 c61 c62
c63 c64 c65 c66 c67 c68
c69 c70 c71 c72 c73 c74

























ZOHRAB MARE (f Zohrab)
      Sappho (gr f c1847 Marquis)
            Paraguay (gr f 1861 Little John 2nd)
            |     Maid of Athol (gr f 1876 Maribyrnong)
            |           Scots Grey (gr c 1886 Musket) New Zealand Derby
            Sappho (gr f 1862 Sir Hercules)
                  Lecturer (gr c 1869 Kingston) AJC Sires' Produce S
                  Kingsborough (b c 1871 Kingston) AJC Derby, AJC Sires' Produce S, AJC SL
                  Savanaka (gr c 1874 Kingston) Sydney Cup
                  Nellie (br f 1876 Tim Whiffler) AJC Derby, AJC Sires' Produce S
                        Etra Weenie (br f 1889 Trenton) Oaks S (Victoria)
                              Diffidence (b f 1895 Pilgrim's Progress) Sydney Cup
                              |     Andelosia (br c 1910 Fortunatus) Caulfield Guineas
                              |     Reticence (bl f 1916 Wallace)
                              |           Reserved (br f 1927 Magpie)
                              |                  Rezan (b f 1942 The Buzzard)
                              |                       Sabah (ch f 1951 Empyrean)
                              |                             Royal Sovereign (br c 1961 Chatsworth) AJC Derby, Victoria Derby
                              Merriwee (bl c 1896 Bill of Portland) Melbourne Cup, Victoria Derby
                              Wigelmar (br f 1897 Bill of Portland)
                              |     Cleis (b f 1905 Wallace)
                              |           Monodia (ch f 1910 Curtain Lecture)
                              |                 Nautical (ch c 1917 Sea Prince) Victoria St Leger
                              |           Lesbos (br f 1912 The Welkin)
                              |                 Midilli (b f 1917 Tressady) Caulfield Guineas
                              |                       Perfect Night (b f 1923 All Black)
                              |                             Perfect Morn (br f 1935 Rivoli)
                              |                                   Basha Felika (b c 1947 The Buzzard) Caulfield Cup
                              |                                   Lanky Lass (ch f 1951 Highland Laddie)
                              |                                         Grand Garry (br c 1955 Dalray) Sydney Cup
                              |     Gidgiel (br f 1908 Challenger)
                              |           Lady Rossendale (bl f 1922 Rossendale)
                              |                 Cordale (br c 1940 Conspirator) Sydney Cup
                              |     Beragoon (b c 1910 Multiform) AJC Derby, Victoria Derby
                              Murna (b f 1899 Haut Brion)
                              |     Wilari's Sister (br f 1907 Wallace)
                              |           Karunda (b f 1914 Planudes)
                              |                 Gay Element (b f 1921 Comedy King)
                              |                       Lawrence (br c 1940 Law Maker) Caulfield Guineas, Victoria St Leger
                              |           Miss Yarrien (br f 1923 All Black)
                              |                 Peerage (b c 1933 Chivalrous) Victoria St Leger
                              |     Wilari (b f 1908 Wallace) Oaks S (Victoria), Sires' Produce S (Victoria), Victoria Derby, Victoria SL
                              Lady Joan (b f 1904 Sir Foote)
                              |     Sir Andrew (ch c 1919 Woorak) AJC St Leger
                              Simmerette (br f 1906 Simmer)
                                    Traquette (br f 1911 Traquair)
                                          Salatis (br c 1918 Shepherd King) Caulfield Futurity S
                                          Powerscourt (br c 1929 The Night Patrol)
                                    Ettefred (br f 1913 George Frederick) Caulfield Guineas
 
Sappho

Bred by Mr Lee of Bathurst, New South Wales, Sappho is the ancestress of one of the most numerous and successful families in Australia.
 

 
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives