Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family C5 
 
 



Colonial Families

C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8
C9 C10 C11 C12 C13 C14
C15 C16 C17 C18 C19 C20 C21 C22 C23 C24 C25 C26 C27 C28 C29 C30 C31 C32 C33 C34 C35 c36 c37 c38 c39 c40 c41 c42 c43 c44
c45 c46 c47 c48 c49 c50
c51 c52 c53 c54 c55 c56
c57 c58 c59 c60 c61 c62
c63 c64 c65 c66 c67 c68
c69 c70 c71 c72 c73 c74
























DINAH (b f 1844 Gratis)
      Eleanor (b f 1856 The Premier)
      |      Milksop (br f Wahparriman)
      |           Mermaid (f 1866 King Alfred) Sydney Cup
      |     Rescue (br f 1865 Warhawk)
      |           Athena (b f 1876 King of the Ring)
      |                 G'Naroo (ch c 1886 St Albans) Caulfield Cup
      Ebor (b c 1858 The Premier)
      Musidora (br f 1859 The Premier)
            Miss Jessie (br f 1868 Maribyrnong) Victoria Derby
            Sea Spray (b f 1870 The Peer) Victoria SL
                  Caspian (b c 1876 King of the Ring) Victoria SL
            Briseis (br f 1873 Tim Whiffler) Melbourne Cup, Oaks S (Victoria), Victoria Derby
            Idalia (bbr f 1874 Tim Whiffler)
                  Oceana (br f 1884 St Albans)
                        Newhaven (ch c 1893 Newminster) AJC SL, Melbourne Cup, Victoria Derby
                  Tonia (b f 1889 Newminster)
                        Relic (b f 1895 Off Colour)
                              Remain (ch f 1905 Challenger)
                                    Queen of the Sea (ch f 1918 Sea Prince)
                                          Glen Maggie (b f 1932 Magpie)
                                                Dream Rocks (br f 1943 Golden Sovereign)
                                                      King Boru (b c 1951 Pamphilos) Caulfield Guineas
                                                      Smoke Dream (bbr f 1955 Smokey Eyes)
                                                            Smoke Fairy (b f 1961 Talisman)
                                                                  Gala Supreme (br g 1969 Gala Crest) Melbourne Cup
                                                            Aurea (ch f 1972 Showdown)
                                                                  Centaurea (br f 1981 Century) Australasian Oaks

Dinah
 
Bred in New South Wales, her dam is said to be by Rous' Emigrant, her 2nd dam by Bay Camerton. She was later taken overland from Sydney to Melbourne with "a mob of horses."
 

 
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives