Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family A24 
 
 



American Families

A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8
A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14
A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20 A21 A22 A23 A24 A25 A26 A27 A28 A29 A30 A31 A32 A33 A34 A35 A36 A37 A38 A39





Profiles


Timoleon

 

 

VAMPIRE MARE (f 1768c Vampire*)
     Fallower Mare (f 1777c Fallower*)
          Driver Mare (f 1789c Driver [Brent's])
               Wildair Mare (f 1795c Wildair [Syme's])
                    Saltram Mare (ch f 1801c Saltram*)
                         Betsey Haxall (b f Sir Harry*)
                         |    Aratus (b c 1820 Director)
                         Jenny Cockracy (ch f 1813 Old Potomac)
                         |    Betsey Harrison (b f 1828 Aratus)
                         |         Denmark (br c 1839 Hedgeford*)
                         |    Susette (br f 1829 Aratus)
                         |         Berthune (b c 1837 Sidi Hamet)
                         |         Isola (b f 1839 Bertrand)
                         |        |     Sallie (ch f 1849 Buford)
                         |        |          Sallie (b f 1863 Lexington)
                         |        |               Experience Oaks (b f 1869 Bonnie Scotland*)
                         |        |                    Dakota (b c 1878 Billet*)
                         |        |               Glenella (b f 1874 Glenelg*)
                         |        |                    Reba (b f 1880 Lever)
                         |        |                         Red Cap (b f 1887 Blue Eyes)
                         |        |                              La Rouge (ch f 1898 Guido)
                         |        |                                   Walter Johnson (ch c 1912 Wool Soap)
                         |        |     Olio (ch f 1853 Oliver)
                         |        |          Mollie Saffle (b f 1859 Lexington)
                         |        |               Crescent (b f 1867 Australian*)
                         |        |                    War Over (ch f 1872 War Dance)
                         |        |                    |    Yum Yum (ch f 1885 Onondaga)
                         |        |                    |         Osculation (ch f 1895 Salvator)
                         |        |                    |              Fedi (b c 1911 Waterboy)
                         |        |                    |         Iloilo (ch f 1897 Goldfinch*)
                         |        |                    |              Kissy (b f 1908 Greenan*)
                         |        |                    |                   Kiss Me (ch f 1918 Pipiolo)
                         |        |                    |                        Ad Glouriam (bl f 1926 Royal Alarm)
                         |        |                    |                             Adraste (b f 1935 Isabelino) Polla de Potrancas (Chi)
                         |        |                    |                        Amor Pagano (bl c 1932 Royal Alarm)
                         |        |                    |                   Confesion (b f 1929 Sir Berkeley)
                         |        |                    |                        Parlanchina (ch f 1940 Parlanchin)
                         |        |                    |                             Pertinaz (ch c 1948 Postin)
                         |        |                    |    Jess (ch f 1886 Onondaga)
                         |        |                    |         Ostra (ch f 1896 Hanover)
                         |        |                    |              Plume (b f 1906 Woolsthorpe*)
                         |        |                    |                   Egret (ch f 1923 Friar Rock)
                         |        |                    |                        Polly Egret (ch f 1931 Polymelian*)
                         |        |                    |                             Sun Egret (ch c 1935 Sun Briar*) Laurel S
                         |        |                    |                             Idle Polly (ch f 1936 Sun Beau)
                         |        |                    |                             |    Rene's Polly (ch f 1941 Swashbuckler)
                         |        |                    |                             |         Shorty P. (ch f 1947 Discovery)
                         |        |                    |                             |              Miss Prim (ch f 1956 Mr.Turf)
                         |        |                    |                             |                   Terra Rosa (ch f 1965 Rare Earth)
                         |        |                    |                             |                        Nat E Shu (bbr f 1969 John William)
                         |        |                    |                             |                             Crying Jim (bbr c 1976 Wig Out) Heron S
                         |        |                    |                             |                             J. P. Brother (bbr c 1977 Wig Out) Hopeful S
                         |        |                    |                             |              Little Manassa (b c 1961 Count Turf) Los-Feliz S
                         |        |                    |                             Polly Briar (ch f 1940 Sun Briar*)
                         |        |                    |                             |    Parading Lady (b f 1949 Bernborough*) Acorn S
                         |        |                    |                             |         Jet Parade (b f 1959 Jet Pilot) San Gabriel Valley S
                         |        |                    |                             |         Sweet Lady Briar (b f 1961 Round Table)
                         |        |                    |                             |              Briartic (ch c 1968 Nearctic) Connaught Cup H
                         |        |                    |                             |         Fast Stuff (b f 1968 Sailor)
                         |        |                    |                             |              Always Wyning (f 1977 Round Table Jr.)
                         |        |                    |                             |                   Bold Wynnie (f 1984 Bold Laddie)
                         |        |                    |                             |                        Bold Bessy (f 1990 The Very Best)
                         |        |                    |                             |                             Willow (f 1998 Taylor's Special) Penny Ridhe Stp H
                         |        |                    |                             |              Parading Velvet (bbr f 1979 Bold Laddie) Mill Woods H
                         |        |                    |                             |         Ticket Man (b c 1972 Green Ticket) Jersey Sweepstakes
                         |        |                    |                             Egretta (b f 1946 Ramillies) Betsy Ross S
                         |        |                    Tara (b f 1873 Blarneystone)
                         |        |                         Avoca (f 1878 Tom Bowling)
                         |        |                         |    Juggler (b c 1885 Jils Johnson)
                         |        |                         |    Ganges 2nd (ch f 1887 Hindoo)
                         |        |                         |         Josie Loane (ch f 1903 Bel Demonio)
                         |        |                         |              Effie Paton (b f 1909 Ruskin*)
                         |        |                         |                   Miss Minks (b f 1917 Jim Gaffney)
                         |        |                         |                        Enthroned (b c 1928 Upset)
                         |        |                         Shamrock (b f 1883 Stratford) Woodstock Plate H
                         |        |                         Connemara (b f 1884 Stratford) Champagne S
                         |        |                         |    Killashandra (ch f 1897 Goldfinch*) Oceanview H
                         |        |                         Taragon (ch c 1885 Stratford) Dixie H
                         |        |                         Arragon (b f 1889 Stratford)
                         |        |                              Mistress Peg (ch f 1896 Hanover)
                         |        |                                   Popinjay (ch c 1903 Flambeau)
                         |        |                              Reservation (b c 1900 Cayuga) Decoration H (twice)
                         |        |     Manuella (br f 1855 Belzhazzar*)
                         |        |          Virginia Lee (br f 1862 Voucher)
                         |        |               Laurel Hill (ch f 1877 Lewis E. Smith)
                         |        |                    Quiver (ch f 1889 Melikoff)
                         |        |                         Costa Rica (ch f 1898 Rataplan)
                         |        |                              Van Dorn (bbr c 1910 G. W. Johnson)
                         |         Sarpsusette(br f 1845 Sarpedon*)
                         |        |     Alida (ch f 1850 Buford)
                         |        |          Laura Bruce (ch f 1856 Star Davis)
                         |        |               Agnes (b f 1876 Gilroy)
                         |        |                    Macbeth 2nd (br g 1885 Macduff) Kentucky Derby
                         |        |                    Laura Agnes (b f 1888 Jils Johnson)
                         |        |                         Otis (b c 1899 Foul Shot* or Sain*)
                         |        |          Alicia (ch f 1865 Capt. Beard)
                         |        |               Alcama (ch f 1869 Tipperary)
                         |        |                    Alice Bruce (ch f 1876 Fellowcraft)
                         |        |                         Knick Knack (br f 1888 Long Taw)
                         |        |                              Star of Runnymede (ch f 1904 Star Shoot*)
                         |        |                                   Homestretch (ch c 1920 Bard of Hope) Jockey Club Gold Cup S
                         |        |                                   Sparkle Star (ch f 1922 Star Spangled)
                         |        |                                        Star Chase (ch f 1932 Purchase)
                         |        |                                             Moon Maiden (b f 1938 Challenger*) Comely H
                         |        |                                             |    Miss Josephine (f 1957 Stymie)
                         |        |                                             |         Chapeau (f 1964 Khorassan*)
                         |        |                                             |              Do's Crown (f 1974 Al Hattab)
                         |        |                                             |                   Irish Coffee (f 1979 Irish Stronghold)
                         |        |                                             |                        Arabica (c 1986 Water Bank) MB Governor's Cup H (twice)
                         |        |                                             Moondrift (b f 1939 Challenger*)
                         |        |                                             |    Doc's Rosy (br f 1952 Talon*)
                         |        |                                             |         Physician (b g 1957 Khaled*) Santa Anita H
                         |        |                                             Ene (ch f 1941 Challenger*)
                         |        |                                             |    Norse Queen (b f 1952 Royal Gem*)
                         |        |                                             |         Steel Viking (gr c 1960 Silver Wings) New England Futurity
                         |        |                                             |         Queen Viking (ch f 1965 Lurullah)
                         |        |                                             |              Eastman Star (ch f 1975 Pia Star) Veterans Day H
                         |        |                                             |                   Fuller's Folly (ch g 1983 Affirmed) Seneca H
                         |        |                                             |              Miss Lavish (b f 1982 Banquet Table) Boston Tea Party S
                         |        |                                             Chaddon Miss (br f 1943 Challenger*)
                         |        |                                                  Hi Billee (b g 1948 Jack High) Laurel H
                         |        |                                                  Craftiness (b f 1955 Crafty Admiral) Diana H
                         |        |                                                       Scheming (gr f 1973 Drone) Toddler S
                         |        |                                                  Crafty Donna (ch f 1958 Crafty Admiral)
                         |        |                                                       Alley Fighter (b c 1965 Rough'n Tumble) Santa Anita Derby
                         |        |                                                       Royal Saxon (c 1966 Royal Ascot) Florida Breeders' H
                         |         Crisis (bl f 1846 Margrave*)
                         |              Donerail (br c 1861 Lexington)
                         Timoleon (ch c 1814 Sir Archy)
                         Enterprise (ch c 1815 Florizel [Ball's])
 
Jenny Cockracy

Most of the family descends from Jenny Cockracy, bred by J J Harrison of Diamond Grove, Virginia, and owned by Dr E Warfield of Fayette County, Kentucky.
 
Denmark

Denmark was a foundation sire of the American Saddle Horse.
 

 
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives