Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family A12
 
 



American Families

A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8
A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14
A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20 A21 A22 A23 A24 A25 A26 A27 A28 A29 A30 A31 A32 A33 A34 A35 A36 A37 A38 A39











TRISTRAM SHANDY MARE (f Tristram Shandy [Old])
     Celer Mare (f Celer [Meade's])
          Dion Mare (f Dion*)
               Knowsley Mare (f Knowsley*)
                    Diana (f Virginian)
                         Emuckfaw (br f 1838c Mambrino)
                              Springbrook (ch f 1859 Lexington)
                                   Full Cry (ch f 1866 Vandal)
                                   |    Classmate (b f 1874 Planet) Louisville Ladies S
                                   |    Checkmate (b c 1875 Glen Athol*) Saratoga Cup
                                   |    Messmate (b f 1879 Alarm)
                                   |         Selika (b f 1891 Spendthrift) Kentucky Oaks
                                   |              Ameeras (b f 1899 Florist*)
                                   |                   Zoola (ch f 1907 St Gatien*)
                                   |                        Pilgrim (b c 1917 Garry Herrmann) Remsen H
                                   |                        Runantell (b c 1919 Broomstick) Hartsdale H
                                   |         La Gascogne (b f 1893 Gascon)
                                   |              Arcite (ch c 1904 Alvescot*) Autumn S
                                   |         Shipmate (b f 1888 Spendthrift)
                                   |              First Mate (ch c 1893 Fonso)
                                   |              Fon Mate (ch f 1894 Fonso)
                                   |                   Froken (ch f 1900 Halma)
                                   |                        Direct (ch c 1906 Don de Oro) Cincinnati Trophy, Seagram Cup
                                   |    Longmate (b f 1880 Longfellow)
                                   |         Workmate (b f 1887 Bulwark)
                                   |              Ben Eder (b c 1893 Fonso) Clark S, Oceanview H
                                   |              Chum (br f 1902 Ladas)
                                   |                   Ponce de Leon (b c 1914 Ballot)
                                   |                   Prunella (br f 1912 Ornament)
                                   |                        Nelle Yorke (b f 1916 Uncle)
                                   |                             Sweet (bbl f 1927 Sweep)
                                   |                                  Vice Versa (b f 1933 Polymelian*)
                                   |                                       Contradiction (b c 1939 Insco) Pimlico Futurity
                                   |                                       Visage (b f 1947 Bleu d' Or)
                                   |                                            Dartmoor (b c 1955 Marchons*) Hitchcock Stp H
                                   Silent Friend (ch c 1869 Australian*)
                                   Spirit (ch f 1876 Australian*)
                                   |    Paul Kauvar (b c 1894 Pirate of Penzance*) Preakness S
                                   Springbranch (ch f 1874 Australian*) Bluegrass S
                                   |    Brookwood (ch c 1888 King Alfonso)
                                   Verbena (ch f 1879 Vigil)
                                        Violet (b f 1884 Ten Broeck)
                                             Carry Pearsall (b f 1890 Deceiver*)
                                                  Bethlehem Star (b c 1895 Bersan) Speed H
                                        Michael (ch c 1888 Glen Athol*) St Louis Derby
                                        Frank Thompson (b c 1895 Linden) Cincinnati Hotel H
 
Tristram Shandy Mare

The family descends from Diana, bred by the Reverend Hardy M Cryer and owned by General Andrew Jackson of Tennessee.
 

 
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives