Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family A13
 
 



American Families

A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8
A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14
A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20 A21 A22 A23 A24 A25 A26 A27 A28 A29 A30 A31 A32 A33 A34 A35 A36 A37 A38 A39
















RANDOLPH OF CHATSWORTH MARE* (b f 1746 Godolphin Arbaian)
     TRYAL MARE (f Tryal*) ..... Family A18
     Tryal Mare (f Tryal*)
     |    Silvereye Mare (f Silvereye*)
     |         Meade's Mare (f Partner [Lightfoot's])
     |              Fluvia (f c1785 Celer [Meade's])
     |                   Quicksilver Mare (f Quicksilver [Edward's])
     |                   |    Lady Robin (gr f Robin Grey)
     |                   |         Sally Howe (ch f c1830 Sir William of Transport)
     |                   |          |   Picayune (ch f 1835 Medoc)
     |                   |          |        Belle (ch f 1844 Frank)
     |                   |          |        |    Belle Brandon (ch f 1857 Hugh L French)
     |                   |          |        |         Brandoline (ch f 1875 Glen Athol*)
     |                   |          |        |              Miss Hight (b f 1884 Longfellow)
     |                   |          |        |                   Mowitzka (ch f 1898 Onondaga)
     |                   |          |        |                        Boja (ch f 1914 Handsel)
     |                   |          |        |                             Maid of Honor (b f 1928 Supremus)
     |                   |          |        |                                  Mischief Maid (b f 1948 Shifting Sands*)
     |                   |          |        |                                       Carrie Jo (b f 1960 Roman Sword)
     |                   |          |        |                                            Jemarjo Pet (b f 1967 Peter Peter)
     |                   |          |        |                                                 Orojoya (b c 1982 Gold Stage) Vernons Sprint Cup
     |                   |          |        Boston Mare (ch f 1850 Boston)
     |                   |          |        |    Alabama (ch f 1856 Brown Dick)
     |                   |          |        |         Bay Dick (b c 1862 Lexington)
     |                   |          |        Rosette (ch f 1853 Yorkshire*)
     |                   |          |        |    Copec (b c 1860 Lexington)
     |                   |          |        |    Luileme (ch f 1861 Lexington)
     |                   |          |        |         Leinster (ch c 1867 Australian*)
     |                   |          |        |         Christine (ch f 1881 King Alfonso)
     |                   |          |        |              Lookout (ch c 1890 Troubadour) Kentucky Derby
     |                   |          |        Lindora (b f 1856 Lexington)
     |                   |          |             Lazy (b f 1865 Scythian*)
     |                   |          |                  Vagrant (br g 1873 Virgil) Kentucky Derby
     |                   |          |             Austria (b f 1866 Australian*)
     |                   |          |                  Modiste (b f 1877 Asteroid)
     |                   |          |                       Silk Gown (b f 1883 Longfellow)
     |                   |          |                            Garry Herrmann (br c 1898 Esher*) Champagne S
     |                   |          |             Dora (ch f 1868 Australian*)
     |                   |          |                  Calomel (b f 1873 Canwell*)
     |                   |          |                  |    Raceland (b g 1885 Billet*) Suburban H
     |                   |          |                  |    Blue Mass (b f 1891 Hindoo)
     |                   |          |                  |         Winifred A (br f 1903 Sir Dixon)
     |                   |          |                  |              Pandowdy (b f 1920 Peter Pan)
     |                   |          |                  |                   Delicacy (b f 1929 Chicle*)
     |                   |          |                  |                        Hash (b c 1936 Questionnaire) Lawrence Realization S
     |                   |          |                  |                        Monday Lunch (br g 1938 Questionnaire) Champagne S
     |                   |          |                  |                        Sunday Supper (b f 1941 Questionnaire)
     |                   |          |                  |                             Teaching (b f 1951 Education)
     |                   |          |                  |                              |   Teacation (b f 1957 Quibu*) Monmouth Oaks
     |                   |          |                  |                              |        Teampia (b f 1965 Olympia)
     |                   |          |                  |                              |             Special Team (b f 1971 Specialmante) Acorn S
     |                   |          |                  |                              |                  Triteamtri (b c 1985 Tri Jet) Prix de Conde
     |                   |          |                  |                              |   Art Teacher (bbr f 1958 Olympia)
     |                   |          |                  |                              |        Smartaire (bbr f 1962 Quibu*)
     |                   |          |                  |                              |             Quadratic (b c 1975 Quadrangle) Cowdin S
     |                   |          |                  |                              |             Smarten (bbr c 1976 Cyane) Ohio Derby
     |                   |          |                  |                              |             Smart Angle (b f 1977 Quadrangle) Spinaway S
     |                   |          |                  |                             Greek Game (br c 1954 Olympia) Arlington-Washington Futurity
     |                   |          |                  Plenipo (ch c 1874 Bonnie Scotland*)
     |                   |          |                  Wampee (ch f 1877 John Morgan)
     |                   |          |                       Unaka (ch f 1884 Enquirer)
     |                   |          |                            Sophia Hardy (ch f 1889 Glengarry*)
     |                   |          |                                 Lieut Gibson (br c 1897 G W Johnson) Kentucky Derby
     |                   |         Mary Howe (gr f 1826 Tiger)
     |                   |              Eagletta (gr f 1841 Grey Eagle)
     |                   |                   Eagle (gr f 1852 Zenith)
     |                   |                        Bonnie Kate (b f 1868 Knight of St George*)
     |                   |                             Ella T (b f 1876 War Dance)
     |                   |                             |    Tea Tray (ch c 1885 Rayon d'Or*) Monmouth H
     |                   |                             |    High Tea (ch f 1892 Rayon d'Or*)
     |                   |                             |         High Feather (ch f 1898 Henry of Navarre)
     |                   |                             |              Desca (b f 1904 Desmond)
     |                   |                             |              |    Velca (b f 1910 Veles)
     |                   |                             |              |         Vallauris (b f 1924 Hainault)
     |                   |                             |              |              Pallade (ch f 1938 Cavaliere d'Arpino) Oaks d'Italia
     |                   |                             |              |    Decagone (ch f 1911 Martagon)
     |                   |                             |              |         Prince Galahad (ch c 1917 Prince Palatine) Dewhurst S
     |                   |                             |              |         Quarterdeck (ch f 1919 The Tetrarch)
     |                   |                             |              |         |    Quassia (b f 1928 Phalaris)
     |                   |                             |              |         |         Boscage (b f 1935 Bosworth)
     |                   |                             |              |         |              Costume (ch f 1940 Sir Cosmo)
     |                   |                             |              |         |                   French Design (b c 1947 Coup de Lyon) Cesarewitch S
     |                   |                             |              |         |                   Raggoty Ann (br f 1954 Bright News)
     |                   |                             |              |         |                        Selina Fair (b f 1964 Hugh Lupus)
     |                   |                             |              |         |                             Radetzky (bbr c 1973 Huntercombe) St James's Palace S
     |                   |                             |              |         |    Farandola (ch f 1929 Phalaris)
     |                   |                             |              |         |         Farasina (ch f 1939 Crapom)
     |                   |                             |              |         |              Favetta (ch f 1945 Sirte)
     |                   |                             |              |         |                   Falerno (b c 1951 Orsenigo) Premio Roma
     |                   |                             |              |         Pugnacity (b f 1922 Gay Crusader)
     |                   |                             |              |              Bishop's Rock (ch c 1929 Teddy) Prix Hocquart
     |                   |                             |              China Cock (ch c 1910 Santoi)
     |                   |                             Ordnance (b f 1878 War Dance)
     |                   |                                  Veneta (b f 1893 Regent)
     |                   |                                       Mabel Richardson (br f 1899 Halma)
     |                   |                                            Mabel Clarkson (br f 1911 Allowmaise)
     |                   |                                                 Mabel Everest (f 1921 Everest)
     |                   |                                                      Affectionette (bbr f 1927 Damrosch)
     |                   |                                                           Rey El Rio (br c 1933 Lantados)
     |                   |                                                 Charles Robinson (b c 1925 Thunderstorm)
     |                   Telemachus Mare (f Telemachus [Johnson's])
     |                        Stirling Mare (f Stirling* [Hoomes's])
     |                             Param Filly (b f c1820 Whip*)
     |                                  Lucy Brooks (b f 1827 Bertrand)
     |                                       Kitty Fagan (b f 1833 Leviathan*)
     |                                       |    Sovereign Mare (b f 1853 Sovereign*)
     |                                       |         Kate Fisher (ch f 1866 Bill Cheatham)
     |                                       |              Henrietta (ch f 1872 Harry of the West)
     |                                       |                   Germania (ch f 1882 Glengarry*)
     |                                       |                        Blitzen (br c 1889 Blazes)
     |                                       |                   Harry Glenn (ch c 1884 Glengarry*)
     |                                       |              Long Fish (br c 1886 Longfellow) St Louis Derby
     |                                       |         Lizzie Hoover (ch f 1868 Jack Malone)
     |                                       |              Tennessee (b c 1882 Ten Broeck)
     |                                       Sovereign Mare (f Sovereign*)
     |                                            Albion Mare (f Albion*)
     |                                                 Miss Crossland (br f 1871 Asteroid)
     |                                                      Endless (br f 1875 Enquirer)
     |                                                           Boundless (bbr c 1890 Harry O' Fallon) American Derby
     ? Randolph's Mare (f)
          Fearnought Mare (f Fearnought*)
               Spadille Mare (f Spadille [Wilkin's])
                    Brutus Mare (f Young Brutus [Izard's])
                         Lady Legs [Bignal's] (ch f Centinel*)
                              Collector [Old] (b c Mark Anthony [Lee's])
                              Rattle (c c1796 Shark*)
Randolph of Chatsworth Mare

She was also incorrectly called Merry Lass and Lovely Lass. Some evidence indicates that she was imported by William Byrd III, of the Westover stud, Charles City County, Virginia, along with the stallion Tryal. From there she went to Peter Randolph of Chatsworth, Byrd's neighbour and colleague in the Virginia Council. After Randolph's death she came into the possession of Randolph's brother-in-law Robert Bolling of Bollingbrook in Dinwiddie County. Fairfax Harrison presents a number of early pedigrees that suggest she is the foundation mare of this family [E1:101].
 
Tryal Mares

The two Tryal Mares, daughters of the Randolph of Chatsworth Mare, are probably the same mare. In order to maintain accordance with traditional family numbers, one Tryal Mare is classified as Family A18.
 
Old Collector

The cross of Young Brutus may be superfluous.
 

 
     
 
Vagrant (USA)
1876 Kentucky Derby
 
     

     
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives