Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family A22 
 
 



American Families

A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8
A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14
A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20 A21 A22 A23 A24 A25 A26 A27 A28 A29 A30 A31 A32 A33 A34 A35 A36 A37 A38 A39





BOWIE MARE (f Bowie)
     Beeder Mare (f Beeder)
          Lamplighter Mare (f Lamplighter)
               Black Sophia (bl f Top Gallant [Tayloe's])
                    Morgiana (gr f 1824 Pacolet [Jackson'])
                    |    Grey Norma (gr f 1845 Leviathan*)
                    |         Sea Breeze (ch f 1853 Albion*)
                    |              Rogers (b c 1860 Lexington)
                    |              Neutrality (b f 1861 Revenue)
                    |              |    Flower Girl (ch f 1871 Australian*) Ten Broeck S
                    |              |         Mayflower [ex-Miss Woolley] (ch f 1881 Bob Woolley)
                    |              |              Flower Delis (ch f 1888 Springbok)
                    |              |                   Jocund (ch c 1901 Mirthful*)
                    |              |         Florine (b f 1884 Longfellow)
                    |              |              Amida (b f 1891 John Happy)
                    |              |                   Amida Jones (b f 1907 Eddie Jones)
                    |              |                        Rose Ormonde (b f 1917 Palo Alto)
                    |              |                             Rasper (ch c 1929 Brig O' Doon*) San Bruno H
                    |              |    Glena (br f 1874 Glengarry*)
                    |              |         Emma Hanly (b f 1880 Buckden*)
                    |              |              Buddhist (b c 1886 Hindoo) Preakness S
                    |              |              Scannel (b c 1896 Sir Dixon) Autumn S
                    |              Sadowa (ch f 1864 Jack Malone)
                    |              |    Satinet (ch f 1874 Bonnie Scotland*)
                    |              |         Senator Grady (ch c 1891 Iroquois) Sapling S
                    |              |    Rachel (br f 1876 Bonnie Scotland*)
                    |              |         Radiant (b c 1886 Reform) Champagne S
                    |              Lewis E. Smith (ch c 1863 Revenue)
                    |              Spray (ch f 1866 Bulletin)
                    |                   Falconer (ch c 1882 Harry O 'Fallon)
                    |    Ann Chase (ch f 1846 Leviathan*)
                    |         Bill Dearing (b c 1854 Albion*)
                    |         Sally Crow (ch f 1858 Albion*)
                    |         |    Sparrowgrass (ch f 1873 Jack Malone)
                    |         |         Bootjack (ch c 1878 Bonnie Scotland*) Ohio Derby
                    |         |         Tattoo (ch f 1881 Great Tom*)
                    |         |              Chippie (b f 1890 Luke Blackburn)
                    |         |                   First Chip (ch c 1900 First Mate)
                    |         |         Arrowgrass (b f 1889 Enquirer or Bramble)
                    |         |              Vulcain (ch c 1897 Kingston) Great American S
                    |         |              Irish Lad (bbr c 1900 Candlemas*) Brooklyn H
                    |         Fanny Barrow [ex-Victorine] (br f 1859 Albion*)
                    |              Liza Davis (ch f 1864 Whirlwind)
                    |              |    Vinaigrette (ch f 1872 Vandal) Kentucky Oaks
                    |              |    Wiregrass (ch f 1873 Jack Malone)
                    |              |         Marguerite (ch f 1890 Iroquois) Kentucky S
                    |              |    General Harding (ch c 1881 Great Tom*) Drexel H
                    |              |    Pixy (br f 1883 Bramble)
                    |              |         Lura F. (ch f 1891 Macduff)
                    |              |              Luralighter (b f 1900 Lamplighter) Crescent City S
                    |              |         Gamara (b c 1902 Sorcerer*) Southampton H
                    |              Fanny Malone (ch f 1870 Jack Malone)
                    |              |    Longitude (br f 1877 Longfellow) Kentucky Oaks
                    |              |         Lady Inez (ch f 1893 Spendthrift or Albert*) Tennessee Oaks
                    |              |              Miss Inez (bl f 1902 Pirate of Penzance*) Debutante S
                    |              |              Yankee Consul (br c 1903 Sempronius*) Flatbush S
                    |              |    Longview (b c 1882 Longfellow) Jerome H
                    |              Damon (ch c 1872 Jack Malone)
                    |              Messalina (ch f 1879 John Morgan)
                    |                   Readina (ch f 1889 Mr. Pickwick*)
                    |                        Red Leaf (ch f 1902 Hermence*) Merchants' & Citizens' H
                    |                        Hooray (ch c 1903 Plaudit) Flatlands S
                    |                   Jim Flood (bl c 1892 Blazes) Gunst S
                    Jerry (gr c 1825 Pacolet [Jackson's])
                    Birmingham (br c 1831 Stockholder)
                    Sister to Birmingham (b f 1841 Stockholder)
                         Wagner Mare (f Wagner)
                              Hiawatha (br c 1855 Albion*)
                              Capitola (ch f 1859 Albion*)
                               |   Alice Burford (b f 1872 Harry of the West)
                               |        Miss Longford (b f 1887 Longfellow)
                               |             Bondage (br c 1900 Halma) Harlem National H
                               |   Tallapoosa (ch f 1881 Great Tom*)
                               |        Proctor Knott (ch c 1886 Luke Blackburn) Futurity S
                              Orphan Girl (ch f 1871 Muggins)
                                   Beeswing (ch f 1877 Ballinkeel)
                                   |    Rightwing (b f 1889 Renown)
                                   |         Crap Game (ch f 1894 Lepanto)
                                   |              Chuck-a-Luck (b f 1902 Rey El Santa Anita)
                                   |                   Norette (ch f 1917 Norito)
                                   |                        Adanor (ch c 1922 Adalid)
                                   |         True Wing (br f 1902 The Roman) Sayville S
                                   Guildean (ch f 1879 Ballinkeel)
                                   |    Wrestler (ch c 1887 Bramble) Gaston Hotel S
                                   |    Lizzie English (ch f 1889 Bramble)
                                   |         English Esther (ch f 1907 Lord Esterling*)
                                   |              Cho Cho (ch f 1918 Jack Atkin) Latonia Autumn H
                                   |                   Chu Chu (ch f 1929 Sir Barton)
                                   |                        Cold Sober (b g 1941 Kilkerry) H Clasico JC del Peru
                                   |                        Miss Trouble (bbr f 1944 Kilkerry) CCH de Santiago
                                   |                   Technique (b f 1930 Supremus) Breeders' Futurity
                                   |    Johnetta (ch f 1890 Bramble)
                                   |         Algie M. (ch f 1898 Hanover)
                                   |         |    Sir Catesby (bl c 1906 Sir Dixon) Latonia Cup
                                   |         |    Donerail (b c 1910 McGee) Kentucky Derby
                                   |         |    Punch Bowl (ch g 1911 Ornament) Juvenile S
                                   |         |    Jane Frances (ch f 1915 Uncle) Queen City H
                                   |         |         Janie (f 1924 Negofol*)
                                   |         |              Mufti (c 1930 Our General)
                                   |         |         Airy Jane (b f 1926 Wildair)
                                   |         |              Air Brigade (br g 1938 Crack Brigade) Governor's H
                                   |         |         Parabola (ch f 1932 Infinite)
                                   |         |              Flag Drill (b c 1943 Flint Shot) Bowie H
                                   |         |              Faga-La (ch f 1949 Ocean Wave) Philadelphia Turf H
                                   |         |    Phantom Maid (ch f 1916 Uncle)
                                   |         |         Phantom Prince (ch c 1923 Prince Pal)
                                   |         |         Phantom Cloud (b c 1928 High CLoud)
                                   |         |    Phantom Blue (ch f 1919 Ultimus)
                                   |         |         Blue Light (ch f 1923 Sir Martin)
                                   |         |              Kentucky Blues (b f 1933 Blue Larkspur) Au Revoir H
                                   |         |                   Lightsome (b f 1939 Rolls Royce*)
                                   |         |                        Our Light (bbr f 1955 Rising Star) Ascot Silver Cup
                                   |         |         Phantom General (ch c 1929 Our General)
                                   |         Jack Young (br c 1900 Lamplighter) St. Louis Inaugural H
                                   Nellie Van (ch f 1883 Enquirer)
                                   |    Nellie Grand (ch f 1892 Great Tom*)
                                   |         Consitution (b f 1900 Clarendon)
                                   |              Grecian Bend (f 1907 Blues)
                                   |                   Acropolis (ch c 1927 Short Grass*)
                                   |    Advance Guard (ch c 1897 Great Tom*) Canadian Derby, Saratoga Cup
                                   Omeo (ch f 1888 Iroquois)
                                   |    Larente (ch f 1907 Martimas) Provincial Nursery S
                                   Helen Nichols (ch f 1890 Iroquois) Queen Isabella S
                                   Eva Dinsmore (ch f 1891 Iroquois)
                                   |    Lawrence P. Daley (bl c 1905 Lissak*) Canadian Derby
                                   Hildegarde (ch f 1887 Great Tom*)
                                        Jennie Lee (ch f 1891 Luke Blackburn)
                                             Aunt Hala (b f 1905 Cesarion)
                                                  Miss Honey (b f 1912 Wool Soap)
                                                       Hazel S. (f 1923 Walter Johnson)
                                                            All Iron (b c 1934 Ironsides)
                                                       Honey Ma ( f 1929 Madalid)
                                                            Tristson (br c 1939 Sir Tristram)
 
Bowie Mare

She was also called the Buie mare.
 
Black Sophia

Black Sophia was owned by Colonel George Elliott from near Gallatin, Tennessee.
 

 
 
Irish Lad (USA)
1903 Brooklyn Handicap
1904 Metropolitan Handicap
 
     

     
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives