Home . Bloodlines.net . Links . FAQ . E-Mail
Family Numbers
. Sire Lines . Early Studbook . Breeders . Race Results
A B C D EF G H IJK L M NO P QR S T UV W XYZ

Orby (GB)

Orby ch.c. 1904 (Orme - Rhoda B., by Hanover). Sire Line Bend Or. Family 26.

Bred and owned by Mr. Richard Croker, and trained by Colonel Francis McCabe, he died at age 14.

Race Record
Derby Stakes, Irish Derby.

Notable Progeny

DIADEM (ch.f. 1914), bred and raced by Lord d'Abernon, won the Eton Stakes, New Coventry Stakes, Fulbourne Stakes, Moulton Stakes, One Thousand Guineas Stakes, Rous Memorial Stakes twice, July Cup twice, Great Eastern Railway Handicap, and placed 2nd in the Oaks Stakes.

DIADUMENOS (ch.c. 1910) winner of Great Jubilee Handicap, Liverpool Autumn Cup.
ELEANOR M. (ch.f. 1913) winner of Nursery Plate, Autumn Stakes.
EOS (br.f. 1913) winner of Soltykoff Stakes, Moulton Stakes, Manor Handicap, July Handicap, Falmouth Stakes, Cambridgeshire Stakes.
GLANMERIN (ch.c. 1916) winner of Middlesex Handicap, Sussex Stakes, Stewards' Handicap, Portland Plate.
GRAND PARADE (bl.c. 1916) winner of Anglesey Stakes, Fitzwilliam Stakes, Soltykoff Stakes, National Produce Stakes, Derby Stakes,St. James' Palace Stakes.
LADY PHOEBE (b.f. 1917) winner of Claremont Plate, Acorn Stakes.
ORPHEUS (br.c. 1917) winner of New Stakes, Berkshire Foal Stakes, Fulbourne Stakes, Prendergast Stakes, Duke of York Stakes, Champion Stakes, Duke of Cambridge Stakes, Princess of Wales' Stakes, Limekiln Stakes, 3rd Derby Stakes.

Family
1st dam

RHODA B. (br.f. 1895 Hanover) dam of - 
. ORBY (Orme).
. RHODORA (br.f. 1905 St. Frusquin) winner of One Thousand Guineas Stakes.

2nd dam
MARGERINE (b.f. 1886 Algerine) dam of -
. MARECHAL NEIL (ch.f. 1896 Hanover)
. . MARSHMALLOW (b.f. 1903 Sempronius)
. . . SAND MARSH (b.c. 1912 Sandringham) winner of Excelsior Handicap, Paumonok Handicap, Harford Handicap.
. MARGERIQUE (ch.f. 1893 Order)
. . MAJOLICA (ch.f. 1902 Watercress)
. . . WEDGWOOD (ch.f. 1918 Ballot)
. . . . ROYAL DOULTON (ch.g. 1925 Great Britain) winner of Woodbine Autumn Steeplechase Handicap.
. . NASTURTIUM (ch.c. 1899 Watercress) winner of Double Event, Flatbush Stakes.
. . SWEET MARJORIE (ch.f. 1900 Goldfinch)
. . . LOUNGER (b.c. 1921 Sweep) winner of Christmas Handicap, Mardi Gras Handicap, Momus Handicap, Hotel Jefferson Handicap, Sandwich Stakes.
. . . SISTER MARJORIE (b.f. 1915 Jack Point)
. . . . MAURICE (ch.c. 1925 The Turk) winner of Kindergarten Stakes, Toronto Cup Handicap.
. THE COMMONER (ch.c. 1892 Hanover) Sire.

3rd dam
*SWEET SONGSTRESS (b.f. 1879 Doncaster)

4th dam
MELODIOUS (b.f. 1868 Peppermint) dam of -
. MALIBRAN (b.f. 1875 Cathedral)
. . SONGSTRESS (b.f. 1886 Luke Blackburn)
. . . KINLEY MACK (b.c. 1896 Islington) winner of United States Hotel Handicap, Reapers Stakes, Brooklyn Handicap, First Special, Suburban Handicap.
. . . MARY BLACK (b.f. 1895 Islington) winner of Debutante Stakes.

Thoroughbred Bloodlines. All rights reserved.

 

A B C D EF G H IJK L M NO P QR S T UV W XYZ
Family Numbers
. Sire Lines . Early Studbook . Breeders . Race Results
Home
. Bloodlines.net . Links . FAQ . E-Mail