Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ


 

 
 
 
The BMW
The BMW, Rosehill Gardens Racecourse, Sydney, Australia. For three year olds and up, 2400 metres, turf. From 1963 to 1976 called the STC HE Tancred Cup, from 1977 to 1980 the STC HE Tancred Stakes, from 1981 to 1989 the STC Tancred Stakes, in 1990 STC BMW International Stakes, from 1991 to 1995 STC The BMW, from 1996 to 2001 STC Mercedes Classic. From 1963 to 1972 run over 12 furlongs.
Year of
Race
Race
Status
Horse Name Colour, Gender,
Year of Birth
Sire Dam Damsire Female
Line
2014 G1 Silent Achiever (NZ) br f 2008  O`Reilly (NZ)  Winning Spree (NZ)  Zabeel (NZ) 1-x
2013 G1 Fiveandahalfstar (AUS) b g 2009  Hotel Grand (AUS)  Cryptic Miss (AUS)  Snippets (AUS) 2-r
2012 G1 Manighar (FR) gr g 2006  Linamix (FR)  Mintly Fresh (USA)  Rubiano (USA) 9
2011 G1 Cedarberg (AUS) ch g 2006  Helenus (AUS)  Infrared (AUS)  Spectrum (IRE) 5-h
2010 G1 Littorio (AUS) b g 2004  Bellotto (USA)  Our Centasea (AUS)  Centaine (AUS) 18
2009 G1 Fiumicino (NZ) b g 2003  Zabeel (NZ)  Latte (NZ)  Maroof (GB) 10-d
2008 G1 Tuesday Joy (NZ) bbr f 2003  Carnegie (IRE)  Joie Denise (AUS)  Danehill (USA) 16-c
2007 G1 Blutigeroo (AUS) ch g 2001  Encounter (AUS)  Shanghai Sky (AUS)  Zamazaan (FR) 5-a
2006 G1 Eremein (AUS) ch g 2001  Timber Country (USA)  Marrego (AUS)  Marscay (AUS) 1-i
2005 G1 Makybe Diva (GB) b f 1999  Desert King (IRE)  Tugela (USA)  Riverman (USA) 9-f
2004 G1 Grand Zulu (AUS) b g 2000  Grand Lodge (USA)  Bravo Zulu (AUS)  Military Plume (NZ) 9-b
2003 G1 Freemason (AUS) b g 1996  Grand Lodge (USA)  Sashed (NZ)  Sir Tristram (IRE) 9-e
2002 G1 Ethereal (NZ) b f 1997  Rhythm (USA)  Romanee Conti (NZ)  Sir Tristram (IRE) 16
2001 G1 Curata Storm (AUS) b c 1997  Dieu D`Or (AUS)  Curator (CAN)  Assert (IRE) 9-c
2000 G1 Tie The Knot (AUS) ch g 1994  Nassipour (USA)  Whisked (AUS)  Whiskey Road (USA) 18
1999 G1 Tie The Knot (AUS) ch g 1994  Nassipour (USA)  Whisked (AUS)  Whiskey Road (USA) 18
1998 G1 Might And Power (NZ) bbr g 1993  Zabeel (NZ)  Benediction (IRE)  Day Is Done (IRE) 6-e
1997 G1 Octagonal (NZ) br c 1992  Zabeel (NZ)  Eight Carat (GB)  Pieces Of Eight (IRE) 9-c
1996 G1 Octagonal (NZ) br c 1992  Zabeel (NZ)  Eight Carat (GB)  Pieces Of Eight (IRE) 9-c
1995 G1 Stony Bay (NZ) b g 1991  Dahar (USA)  In My View (NZ)  Vice Regal (NZ) 16
1994 G1 Miltak (NZ) b f 1989  McGinty (NZ)  Encore (NZ)  Amyntor (FR) 3-n
1993 G1 Kaaptive Edition (NZ) gr c 1989  Kaapstad (NZ)  Bevcarlyn (NZ)  Sovereign Edition (IRE) 13-a
1992 G1 Heroicity (AUS) gr c 1988  Cheraw (IRE)  Fleeting World (NZ)  Wolverton (IRE) 10-d
1991 G1 Dr Grace (NZ) br c 1986  Sir Tristram (IRE)  English Wonder (AUS)  Twig Moss (FR) 1-o
1990 G1 Sydeston (AUS) bbr g 1985  St. Briavels (IRE)  Convatrice (AUS)  Convamore (IRE) 10
1989 G1 Poetic Prince (AUS) br c 1984  Yeats (USA)  Finisterre (AUS)  Biscay (AUS) 4-d
1988 G1 Beau Zam (NZ) b c 1984  Zamazaan (FR)  Belle Cherie (NZ)  Sovereign Edition (IRE) 4-d
1987 G1 Myocard (NZ) b c 1983  Ivory Hunter (USA)  Double Game (GB)  Double Jump (IRE) 9-e
1986 G1 Bonecrusher (NZ) ch g 1982  Pag Asa (AUS)  Imitation (NZ)  Oakville (GB) 22-b
1985 G1 Alibhai (NZ) b c 1980  Noble Bijou (USA)  Gem Flight (NZ)  Mellay (GB) 13-a
1984 G1 Hayai (NZ) br c 1979  Skyhawk (GB)  Poppa`s Girl (AUS)  Prince Poppa (IRE) 27
1983 G1 Trissaro (NZ) b g 1978  Sir Tristram (IRE)  Golden Glow (NZ)  Lucifer (GB) 2-g
1982 G1 Prince Majestic (NZ) b g 1977  Noble Bijou (USA)  Princess Mellay (NZ)  Mellay (GB) 3-b
1981 G1 Blue Denim (NZ) b f 1975  A Chara (IRE)  Blue Carlyle (NZ)  Crest Of The Wave (GB) 14-e
1980 G1 Kingston Town (AUS) bl g 1976  Bletchingly (AUS)  Ada Hunter (GER)  Andrea Mantegna (FR) 12-b
1979   Shivaree (NZ) ch g 1974  Sharivari (USA)  Just A Lark (IRE)  Larkspur (IRE) 2-o
1978   Hyperno (NZ) br g 1973  Rangong (GB)  Mikarla (NZ)  Persian Garden (GB) 2-c
1977   Our Cavalier (AUS) br g 1972  Pandour (GB)  Wooroolah (AUS)  Repatriate (NZ) 1-c
1976   Major Battle (NZ) gr g 1971  Battle-Waggon (GB)  Summer Eve (NZ)  Summertime (GB) C2
1975   Sovereign Yacht (AUS) gr c 1970  Royal Yacht (GB)  Tell A Story (AUS)  Golden Hackle (GB) 5-d
1974   Knee High (NZ) br g 1967  Sobig (NZ)  High Filou (NZ)  Le Filou (FR) 20-a
1973   Apollo Eleven (NZ) b c 1967  Cyrus (IRE)  Lady Rizzio (NZ)  Treasure Hunt (GB) 16-c
1972   Tails (AUS) ch c 1965  Dalray (NZ)  Dolled Up (AUS)  Katanga (AUS) C24
1971   Natural Trump (AUS) bbr c 1966  Natural Bid (USA)  Smiling Lass (AUS)  Better Boy (IRE) 27-a
1970   Bright Shadow (AUS) ch f 1964  Smokey Eyes (IRE)  Bold Spec (AUS)  Bold Buccaneer (GB) 1-s
1969   Prince Grant (NZ) gr c 1962  Alcimedes (GB)  Chubin (NZ)  Nizami (FR) 2-r
1968   Khalekan (GB) ch c 1963  Alycidon (GB)  Tenebel (FR)  Djebel (FR) 2-i
1967   Indian Harvest (AUS) gr g 1962  Gallant Archer (AUS)  Niwari (AUS)  Nizami (FR) 1-a
1966   Striking Force (AUS) b g 1960  Osborne (FR)  Flash Of Gold (AUS)  Gold Deposit (AUS) 5-d
1965   Galerus (AUS) br c 1959  Lepidoptic (IRE)  Egyptian Veil (AUS)  Nilo (GB) 8-k
1964   King Roto (AUS) br c 1959  Star Kingdom (IRE)  Dorota (AUS)  Beau Son (AUS) 1-s
1963   Maidenhead (AUS) br f 1956  Edwardsii (IRE)  Maiden (AUS)  Ninth Duke (FR) 1-p
 
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives