Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ

 
Family a79
 
 



American Families

A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8
A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14
A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20 A21 A22 A23 A24 A25 A26 A27 A28 A29 A30 A31 A32 A33 A34 A35 A36 A37 A38 A39



MUSLIN FACE (f 1741c)
     Smith's Traveller Mare aka: Young Muslin Face (f 1752c) Traveller* [Morton's])
          Childers [Lee’s] (b c 1759c Childers* 1746)
          Othello Mare (f 1762/63 Othello*)
           |    Jolly Roger Mare (f 1767c Jolly Roger*)
           |         Firemane (c 1776c Janus*)
          Smith-of-Moratico's Mare (f 1760c Little David)
           |    Bonny Black aka: Betsey Muslin (blk f 1781c Yorick [Tayloe’s])
           |    Panglos (c 1780c Yorick [Tayloe’s])
           |    Pilgrimma (ch f 1778c Yorick [Tayloe’s])
           |    Pilgrim (c 1773c Yorick [Tayloe's])
           |    Tayloe's Muslin Face (bl f 1779c Yorick [Tayloe's])
           |         Commutation (b c 1784 Wildair [Symmes'])
           |         Iphigenia (b f 1797 Melzar [Hoskins'])
           |          |    Spread Eagle Mare (f 1803c Spread Eagle*)
           |          |         Witch (f 1815c Virginius)
           |          |              Gohanna (ch f 1826c Comet)
           |          |                   Zoraida (b f 1835 Young Virginius)
           |          |                        Hermione (ch f 1837 Nonplus*)
           |          |                   Amy the Orphan (ch f 1837 Nonplus*)
           |         Miss Fauntleroy (b f 1786 Wildair [Symmes'])
           |              Bally Shannon (ro c 1795 Wedding Day)
           |              Bajazet aka: Little Devil (b c 1797 Dare Devil*)
           |              Elvira (b f 1800 Elvira *Stirling)
           |              Phoenomenon (ch f 1801 O'Kelly*) left no produce
          Jolly Roger Mare (f 1762c Jolly Roger*)
               Fearnought Mare (f 1770c Fearnought*)
                    Americus Mare (f 1780c Americus [Willis'])
                         Cocke's Bandy (f 1789c Clockfast*)
                              Vesta (b f 1795c Dreadnought [Tatom's]) CAR
                               |    Sir Solomon (br c 1805 Tickle Toby*) Norfolk Jockey Club Purse (twice), Match races with Gallatin & Wrangler
                               |    Comet/Cornet (b c 1806 Tickle Toby*)
                               |    Bellair Mare (gr f 1800c Bellair [Tayloe's 2d])
                               |         Dare Devil Mare (f 1805c Dare Devil*)
                               |              Cornelia [Spencer's] (f 1810c Strap*)
                               |                   Bellona (f 1819 Warbler)
                               |                        Gen. Pike (b c 1833 Marylander)
                               |                        Hydranger (b c 1838 Felt*)
                               |                        Cajeta (b f 1837c Arab [Goode's])
                               |                   Calista (b f 1820 Warbler)
                               |         Potomac Mare (gr f 1810c Old Potomac)
                               |              Sir Archy Mare (gr f 1820c Sir Archy)
                               |                   Saladin Mare (gr f 1827c Saladin*)
                               |                        Master Burke (gr c 1831 Sir Archy)
                               |                        The Jewess (gr f 1834 Luzborough*)
                               |                        Sister to The Jewess (ch f 1835 Luzborough*)
                               |    Diomed Mare (f 1808c Diomed*)
                               |         Zahara (b f 1827 Arab)
                               |    Bellair Mare (b f 1806c Bellair [Tayloe’s 2d])
                               |         Potomac Mare (f 1811c Old Potomac 1803)
                               |              Antoinette (b/gr f 1822c Sir Archy)
                               |                   Toynell (ch f 1827 Arab)
                               |                        Egypt (b c 1838 Felt*)
                               |                        Ann Swift (ch f 1834 American Eclipse)
                               |                   Jenny Daw (b f 1828 Arab [Goode's])
                               |                        Birmingham (b c 1832 Merlin)
                               |                        Priam (b c 1833 Sir Charles)
                               |                        Sarah Teakle (b f 1834 American Eclipse)
                               |                             Tommy Wakefield (ch c 1839 Drone)
                               |                        Miss Kendall (b f 1835 Luzborough*)
                               |                        Nancy Daw (ch f 1837 Bertrand Jr.)
                               |                   Cymon Filly (b f 1839 Cymon)
                               |    Strap Mare (b f 1812c Strap*)
                               |         Magnolia (b f 1819c Warbler)
                               |              Emigrant Mare (cr f 1833 Emigrant)
                               |                   Kate Kearney (b f 1839-1859 Skylark*)
                              Grey Diomed Mare (gr f 1799c Grey Diomed [Tayloe's])
                                   King Tammany Mare (f 1815c King Tammany)
                                        Council [Wynn's] (ch f 1828 Contention)
                                        Pocahontas [Hicks'] (b f 1822c Sir Archy)
                                             Mary Churchill (ch f 1839 Barefoot*)
                                                  Maria C. (ch f 1850c Eclipse [Brawner's])
                                                       Cresentine (b f 1858c Vandal)
                                                            Resoda (b f 1868-1884 Revolver)
                                                                 Retribute (b f 1879 Enterprise)
                                                                 |     Eva Rogers (b f 1887 Nathan Oaks)
                                                                 |     Grateful (ch f 1889 John W. Norton)
                                                                 |     Madge Hatten (b f 1899 Raquet)
                                                                 |     Chepata (1894 b f Ute Chief)
                                                                 |     Romp Along (b f 1890 Carey [King Alfonso])
                                                                 |     Retta (ch f 1884 Kyrle Daly*)
                                                                 |          Rachel Wescott(ch f 1889 John W. Norton)
                                                                 |     Reputable Jew (b f 1892 Jewett [St. Martin])
                                                                 |          Respect (b f 1898 Raquet)
                                                                 |               Alice Meyer (br f 1907 Panmure)
                                                                 Irish Mollie (br f 1883 Kyrle Daly*)
                                                                 |     Fernandino (b c 1898 Leadville) sire
                                                                 |     Signet (b f 1892 Sigmund [Revenue Jr. 1868])
                                                                 |          Marie D. (b f 1896-1906) Ute Chief)
                                                                 |               Eliza Jane (1903 b f Leadville)
                                                                 |                    Winnie B. (b f 1908 Dave Waldo)
                                                                 |                    Hattie Snooks (b f 1910 Dave Waldo)
                                                                 |                    Lillineau (b f 1911 Dave Waldo)
                                                                 |               Josephine Winters (br f 1905 Dave Waldo)
                                                                 |                    Nellie Skilful (br f 1911 Skilful)
                                                                 Palie (b f 1882 Kyrle Daly*)
                                                                      Ruth D. (f 1894 Emperor of Norfolk)
                                                                      Terromote (1899 b f Leadville)
                                                                      Auto Fly (1900 ch f Leadville)
                                                                      Music 3rd (b f 1893 Ute Chief)
                                                                      Dora D. (b f 1887 Vanguard)
                                                                           Balmoral (dk b 1892 Tom Martin)
                                                                           Dormouse (ch f 1900 Miser (King Hanover))
                                                                           Papintii (b f 1902 Pessara)
                                                                                Marionel (br f 1909 Fort Hunter)
                                                                                Yorel (br f 1910 Tongorder)
                                                                      Bessie Bisland (br f 1889-1914 Vanguard) Harlem Cup 2-1/4 mi
                                                                           Kate Farnham (b f 1909 Abe Frank)
                                                                           Lydia Meadors (b f 1902 Lord Dalmeny)
                                                                                Deal Carroll (ch f 1911 Abe Frank)
                                                                                Yulan (ch f 1912 Abe Frank)
                                                                                Gordia Grilla (b f 1906 Jack De Mund)
                                                                                Lydia's Lonely (br f 1907 Prince Plenty)
                                                                                     Vera (br f 1912 The Irishman)
                                                                                Kate Moody (ch f 1910 Abe Frank)
                                                                                     Numerate (ch f 1915 Withers)
                                                                           Hattie Hoffman (blk f 1906 Jack De Mund)
                                                                                Castello (b f 1911 The Irishman)
                                                                                Cut Across (br f 1912 Abe Frank)
                                                                                Hattie Tucker (b f 1914 Abe Frank)
                                                                           Our Bessie (b f 1900 Lord Dalmeny) Strathcona Plate
                                                                                Bessie Frank (b f 1909 Abe Frank)
                                                                                     Lupie L. (b f 1913 Withers)
                                                                                     Advice (br f 1914 Withers)
                                                                                     Newfangle (b f 1917 Atkins)
                                                                                          Nine R. (ch f 1930 Daedalus)
                                                                                               Red Cloud (ch f 1937 Chance Meeting)
                                                                                                    Red Train (1943 b c Blue Train) 3d Campeonato Juvenile, Campeonato de Potros y Castrados
                                                                                          New Chance (b f 1937 Chance Meeting)
                                                                                               New Hour (b g 1942 Gala Hour) 2d Campeonato de Potros y Castrados
                                                                                          Mi Querida (br f 1934-1943 Yield Not)
                                                                                               Phantom Hill (br f 1942 Blue Train)
                                                                                                    Brazos Rose (dkb f 1953 Mr. Chairman)
                                                                                                         Jessica Prudence (ch f 1974 Old Dudley)
                                                                                                              Owe You One (ch f 1981 I Owe)
 
Muslin Face
 
Although her pedigree is not known, Harrison describes her as a "consistent winner of Fifties (races) for Galloways". She is known from advertisements to have been brought to Virginia in 1748 by Joseph Morton along with Traveller*. Her line is now extinct in tail female, but Muslin Face remains a fixture of deep pedigree via the descendants of Sir Solomon, Commutation, et al.
 
Bandy
 
Included by Harrison among the get of Clockfast* only by virtue of her presence in Sir Solomon's pedigree, but therefore acknowledged as the dam of Vesta. Her pedigree as entered by Edgar and repeated by Bruce is identical to that given above but for the fact that the tap is identified as an "imported Barb mare".
 
Sir Solomon
 
Sir Solomon was purchased as a four year old by Bela Badger for $1,000.
 
Mary Churchill
 
 In his entry for this mare in the American Stud Book [AmSB 2:45] Mr Bruce notes "we think this mare had other foals not reported". She is recorded there as a chesnut, however, other sources, such as Skinner, record her color as bay.
 
Vesta
 
Entered as a "Celebrated American Racing" mare by Edgar, but mentioned by Harrison only in the context of her son, Sir Solomon, as "an obscure Southside Virginia mare of whose breeding there are several variants".
 
Christine Matthes & Judy Baugh
 

 
     
 
Courtesy of the Chicago History Museum
Our Bessie
Strathcona Plate
 
     
 
 
     
     
© 1996-2008 Thoroughbred Bloodlines. © 1999-2008 DigiGrate LLC.


A   B   C   D   EF   G   H   IJK   L   M   NO   P   QR   S   T   UV   W   XYZ
Family Numbers    Sire Lines    Breeders    As It Were    Genealogy
Home    Contact Us   FAQ    Links    Race Results    Archives