Home . Bloodlines.net . Links . FAQ . E-Mail
Family Numbers
. Sire Lines . Early Studbook . Breeders . Race Results
A B C D EF G H IJK L M NO P QR S T UV W XYZ

Polymelus (GB)

Polymelus b.c. 1902 (Cyllene - Maid Marian, by Hampton). Sire Line Bend Or. Family 3-f.

Owned by Solly Joel, he was Champion Sire five times.

Race Record
Richmond Stakes, Rous Memorial Stakes, Criterion Stakes, Triennial Stakes, Gatwick Stakes, Duke of York Stakes twice, Durham Produce Plate, Cambridgeshire Stakes, Champion Stakes, Princess of Wales' Stakes, 2nd St. Leger Stakes.

Notable Progeny
ARCHAIC
(ch.c. 1917) winner of Prince of Wales' Stakes, Atlantic Stakes, 2nd Derby Stakes.
BLACK JESTER (br.c. 1911) winner of Richmond Stakes, St. Leger Stakes, St. George Stakes, Sussex Stakes, City and Suburban Handicap.
CALL O' THE WILD (b.c. 1913) winner of Payne Stakes.
CANNOBIE (br.c. 1913) winner of Jockey Club Stakes, Histon Plate, Stradishall Plate, 2nd Rous Memorial Stakes.

CINNA (b.f. 1917) won the Norfolk Plate, One Thousand Guineas Stakes, Coronation Stakes, and placed 2nd in the Oaks Stakes. 
CORCYRA (ch.c. 1911) winner of Middle Park Stakes, Rous Stakes, Wynyard Plate, Newmarket Stakes, Ascot Derby, Midsummer Stakes.
DOMINION (b.c. 1916) winner of Newmarket Stakes, Prince of Wales' Stakes, 2nd St. Leger Stakes, 3rd Two Thousand Guineas Stakes.
FIFINELLA (ch.f. 1913) won the Fulbourne Stakes, Cheveley Park Stakes, Derby Stakes, Oaks Stakes, and placed 2nd in the One Thousand Guineas Stakes. 

HUMORIST (ch.c. 1918) winner of Woodcote Stakes, Buckenham Stakes, Clearwell Stakes, Derby Stakes.
PARTH (b.c. 1920) winner of Kyle Plate, Tattersall Sale Stakes, Greenham Plate, North Sea Stakes, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Great Jubilee Handicap, Churchill Stakes, 3rd Derby Stakes.
PHALARIS (br.c. 1913) winner of Stud Produce Stakes, Redmere Nursery Plate, Beaufort Stakes, St. George Stakes, Bretby Handicap, Chesterfield Stakes, St. Ives Handicap, Bury St. Edmunds Plate, Snailwell Stakes, Challenge Stakes, Abingdon Plate, July Stakes, Lanwades Plate.
PLYMSTOCK (br.f. 1918) winner of Select Stakes.
POLKERRIS (bbr.f. 1909) winner of Coronation Stakes.
POLLOIA (b.f. 1910) winner of Westminster Plate, Steyning Plate.
POLLY FLINDERS (ch.f. 1918) winner of National Breeders' Produce Stakes.
POLLYWIN (b.f. 1909) winner of Cliftonville Plate.
POLYMELIAN (ch.c. 1914) winner of Luzern Highweight Handicap, Sire.
POLYPHONTES (b.c. 1921) winner of Lingfield Park Breeders' Plate, Ascot Derby, Eclipse Stakes twice, 3rd St. Leger Stakes.
POMME DE TERRE (b.c. 1916) winner of Grand Prix de Saint Cloud, Prix du President de la Republique, Manchester Cup, Manchester November Handicap, Great Yorkshire Stakes.
POMMERN (b.c. 1912) winner of Triple Crown.
SILVERN (b.c. 1917) winner of Ham Stakes, Lennox Plate, Greenham Stakes, Kingsclere Stakes, Sandringham Stakes, Gratwicke Stakes, Liverpool St. Leger, Burwell Stakes, Coronation Cup, 2nd St. Leger Stakes.
TRAUM (ch.c. 1915) winner of Preis der Winterfavoriten, Gladiatoren Rennen, Kincsem Rennen, Grosser Preis von Hamburg, Grosser Preis von Berlin.
WAR CLOUD (b.c. 1915) winner of Walden Stakes, Annapolis Handicap, Dwyer Stakes, Preakness Stakes, New Rochelle Handicap, Scarsdale Handicap, Byaview Handicap.
Glaciale (b.f. 1916) 3rd One Thousand Guineas Stakes. 

Family
1st dam

MAID MARIAN (br.f. 1886 Hampton) Placed, dam of-
. ERCILDOUNE (c. 1896 Kendal) winner of Duke of York Stakes.
. GRAFTON (br.c. 1894 Galopin) Leading Sire in Australia.
. LADY CYNOSURE (bbr.f. 1903 Cyllene))
. . POET'S STAR (ch.f. 1917 Chaucer)
. . . PERVENCHERES (gr.f. 1922 Maboul) winner of Prix d'Aumale, Prix de Saint James, 2nd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches.
. . . . BARBERYBUSH (ch.f. 1934 Ksar) winner of Prix Isonomy, Prix de Malleret, 2nd Poule d'Essai des Pouliches.
. . . . IRON SHOT (ro.g. 1937 Chance Shot) winner of Saratoga Steeplechase Handicap twice, Temple Gwathmey Memorial Steeplechase Handicap, International Steeplechase Handicap, Manly Steeplechase Handicap, Charles L. Appleton Steeplechase, Meadow Brook Steeplchase, Hitchcock Steeplechase, Georgetown Steeplechase Handicap.
. . . . PERIWINKLE (b.f. 1927 Clarissimus) winner of Prix de la Cote d'Azur.
. . . . WOOD VIOLET (ch.f. 1928 Ksar) Prix le Sancy, Prix Quincey.
. . . PONTEBA (gr.f. 1930 Belfonds) winner of Prix du Crau.
. . . . PONT L'EVEQUE (b.c. 1937 Barneveldt) winner of Longleat Stakes, Derby Stakes, 2nd Two Thousand Guineas Stakes.
. . . . PONTOON (gr.f. 1940 Mahmoud) winner of Rutalnd Handicap, Sutton Handicap.
. . . PRIOK (c. 1931 Asterus) winner of Royal Hunt Cup.
. MARIAN HOOD (b.f. 1905 Martagon)
. . MARIANNE (b.f. 1917 Prince Palatine)
. . . MARINETTE (b.f. 1926 Campfire)
. . . . MINEY MYERSON (b.g. 1930 Amberjack) winner of Bowie Inaugural Handicap.
. . MERRIMENT (ch.f. 1912 Sundridge)
. . . MERRY PRINCESS (b.f. 1916 Spanish Prince) winner of Hiawatha Handicap.
. . . . CAMPANINI (b.g. 1925 Campfire) winner of Jockey Club Handicap.
. . . . GALLANT PRINCE (b.c. 1932 Gallant Fox) winner of Maplewood Handicap, Mohawk Claiming Stakes, King Philip Handicap.
. . SUNBONNET (b.f. 1914 Sunstar) winner of Alabama Stakes, Kentucky Oaks.
. . WILFUL MAID (ch.f. 1910 Sundridge)
. . . IMPETUOUS (ch.f. 1919 Peter Quince)
. . . . FLIGHT OF TIME (ch.c. 1923 Hourless) winner of Breeders' Futurity, Tremont Stakes, Wakefield Handicap.
. POLYMELUS (Cyllene).

2nd dam
QUIVER (b.f. 1872 Toxophilite) Winner, dam of -
. LA FLECHE (br.f. 1889 St. Simon) winner of Chesterfield Stakes, Lavant Stakes, Molecomb Stakes, Champagne Stakes, One Thousand Guineas Stakes, Grand Duke Michael Stakes, Newmarket Oaks, Cambridgeshire Stakes, Oaks Stakes, St. Leger Stakes, Nassau Stakes, Lancashire Plate, Liverpool Autumn Cup, Lowther Stakes, Ascot Gold Cup, Champion Stakes, 2nd Derby Stakes.
. . BARONESS LA FLECHE
(br.f. 1900 Ladas) winner of Acorn Stakes.
. . . Baronin (b.f. 1910 Isinglass) 2nd Ditch-Mile Nursery Stakes.
. . . . LINEAGE (b.f. 1917 Tracery) winner of Kyle Plate.
. . . CINNA (b.f. 1917 Polymelus) winner of Norfolk Plate, One Thousand Guineas Stakes, Coronation Stakes, 2nd Oaks Stakes.
. . . . BALLOCH (b.c. 1939 Obliterate) Leading Sire in New Zealand.
. . . . BEAU PERE (br.c. 1927 Son-in-Law) winner of Norfolk & Suffolk Handicap, Swaffham Handicap, Chesterfield Plate, Leading Sire in New Zealand and Australia.
. . . . BELLE MERE (bbr.f. 1926 Son-in-Law) winner of Molecomb Stakes, Leicestershire Oaks (tie).
. . . . LIFE BELT (ch.f.1925 Hurry On) winner of Sandringham Plate.
. . . . MR. STANDFAST (b.c. 1931 Buchan) winner of Hartfort Nursery Handicap.
. . . FOREST LASSIE (b.f. 1908 Isinglass) winner of Royal Stakes, Cheshire Stakes, Lewis Handicap.
. . . SPEARHEAD (bbr.c. 1913 Spearmint) winner of Chippenham Plate.
. . JOHN O' GAUNT (b.c. 1901 Isinglass) winner of Hurstbourne Stakes, 2nd Two Thousand Guineas, Derby Stakes.
. . SAGITTA (b.f. 1898 Isinglass) winner of Champion Breeders' Foal Stakes.
. . . LE SAGE (ch.f. 1906 Jeddah))
. . . . SANSKRIT (ch.c. 1913 St. Frusquin) winner of Osterreichisches Derby.
. MEMOIR (br.f. 1887 St. Simon) winner of Bradford Plate, Zetland Plate, Prendergast Stakes, Newmarket Stakes, Oaks Stakes, Nassau Stakes, St. Leger Stakes, Newmarket Oaks, 2nd One Thousand Guineas Stakes, Prince of Wales' Stakes, Champion Stakes.
. . MISS GUNNING (bbr. f. 1897 Carbine)
. . . HYTHE (b.f. 1916 Chaucer)
. . . . PHILOMENE (b.f. 1929 Phalaris) winner of Durham Plate.
. . . SILENT LADY (b.f. 1905 Cyllene) winner of Great Northern Leger, Great Foal Stakes, Knowsley Dinner Stakes, 2nd Yorkshire Oaks.
. . . . SIOPE (b.f. 1922 The Tetrarch) winner of Bentinck Plate.
. SATCHEL (br.f. 1882 Galopin) winner of Lavant Stakes, Molyneux Cup, Racing Stakes, 3rd One Thousand Guineas Stakes.
. . SCHOOL BOOK (bbr. f. 1891 Wisdom) winner of Royal Two Year Old Plate.
. . . Cherry Hinton (ch.f. 1912 Sundridge) 3rd Great Surrey Foal Stakes, Khedive Plate, Chesterfield Plate.
. . . . HAINTONETTE (ch.f. 1925 Hainault) winner of Irish Oaks Stakes, Haverhill Stakes.
. . . PRINCESS MELTON (b.f. 1898 Melton) winner of Sefton Park Plate, Acorn Stakes, Molecomb Stakes, Michaelmas Stakes, Bretby Stakes.
. . THE PRIZE (b.f. 1890 Bend Or) winner of Champagne Stakes.
. . THE TASK (b.f. 1889 Barcaldine)
. . . DISCIPLINE (bbr.f. 1906 Greenan)
. . . . ANNIVERSARY (bbr.c. 1917 Celt) winner of Clabaugh Memorial Cup.
. . . SAIN (br.c. 1894 St. Serf) Sire.
. . . SCHOOL MISTRESS (ch.f. 1901 Hamburg)
. . . . AURIGA (b.f. 1914 Waterboy) winner of Clipsetta Stakes.

3rd dam
YOUNG MELBOURNE MARE (b.f. 1861 Young Melbourne)
. MUSKETRY (b.f. 1878 Musket)
. . ATLANTA (b.f. 1897 St. Serf)
. . . TULLYNACREE (br.f. 1908 Fowling-Piece) winner of Irish Oaks Stakes.
. . . . Take A Step (br.f. 1917 Ecouen) 3rd Prix de Diane.
. . . . TULLAMORE (b.f. 1916 Mordant) winner of Prix La Rochette, Grand Prix de Deauville.

4th dam
BROWN BESS (br.f. 1844 Camel) dam of -
. ORLANDO MARE (b.f. 1853 Orlando)
. . GENERAL PEEL (b.c. 1861 Young Melbourne) winner of Two Thousand Guineas Stakes, Doncaster Cup.
. . KNOWSLEY (b.c. 1859 Stockwell) Sire.
. WEST AUSTRALIAN MARE (b.f. 1857 West Australian) winner of several Matches.
. . MITRAILLEUSE (br.f. 1879 Brother to Strafford)
. . . BREACH (b.f. 1888 Hagioscope) winner of Doveridge Stakes, Gosforth Park Biennial Stakes.
. . . . STOLEN KISS (ch.f. 1907 Best Man) winner of 19 races, including Earl of Chester Handicap, Ayr Town Plate, Liverpool Stewards' Plate, Batthyany Plate, Harewood Handicap, Portland Handicap Sprint, Bretby Handicap, Croxteth Plate.
. . MOSQUITO (br.f. 1874 Toxophilite)
. . . GNAT (b.f. 1885 George Frederick)
. . . . NATTIE (b.f. 1897 Galopin) winner of All-Aged Stakes.
. . MUSKET (b.c. 1867 Toxophilite) Sire.

Thoroughbred Bloodlines. All rights reserved.

 

A B C D EF G H IJK L M NO P QR S T UV W XYZ
Family Numbers
. Sire Lines . Early Studbook . Breeders . Race Results
Home
. Bloodlines.net . Links . FAQ . E-Mail